The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ssh no longer working...

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Santoman, Apr 7, 2006.

  1. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi Folks - I'm hoping someone can help me. I received the dreaded [statscheck] Stats/Server overload message again. This server is just driving me crazy.

    Normally, when I get this message, I also cannot get into the server via ssh, NOR can I create new accounts, and my normal cron jobs do not run, so log files get huge, and backups do not run.

    Sometimes I can reboot and it is cleared up. Tonight, that did not work. I ssh into the box, and it allows the username and password then just sits there.

    I am running:

    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.8.2-E4
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    Anyone have ANY ideas? And yes, I've searched the forum before when this happened, with no success. I can't remember what I did last time to fix this, other than bringing the box up at a lower run level, cleaned up some files, I THINK. This time I REALLY need to document, so I can fix it when it happens again... :(

    Thanks for any help anyone can provide.

    Steve
     
  2. blweb

    blweb Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 1, 2004
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I think you might be able to (when this happens again) log in if you can get access to your whm : security / shell fork bomb protection / disable that so you can get in ssh, do what you have to do and then enable it again.

     
  3. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks for the idea... But...

    Thanks for the idea BL, but it IS disabled. And oddly enough, I CAN access WHM without a problem, as long as I don't do anything that requries... cgi? It will not allow me to ssh into the box, and I can't do things like create new accounts from WHM.

    The server is overloaded though, which I think is the effect that the stats aren't running properly because of the same problem it's having running things like the create new accounts script...



     
  4. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    webmin...

    I was able to get in through webmin, and I found THIS in the messages logfile during startup, I don't know if it is relevant or not:

    Apr 8 22:21:40 bonaire cpanel: startcpsrvd startup succeeded
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: (internal death) Sat Apr 8 22:21:42 2006 [2870] error: Modification of a read-only value attempted at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/DBI.pm line 279.
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: eval {...} called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/DBI.pm line 276
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: require DBI.pm called at /usr/lib/perl5/site_perl/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/DBD/mysql.pm line 7
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: DBD::mysql::BEGIN() called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/Scalar/Util.pm line 0
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: eval {...} called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/Scalar/Util.pm line 0
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: require DBD/mysql.pm called at /usr/local/cpanel/cpanellogd line 62
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: main::BEGIN() called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/Scalar/Util.pm line 0
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: eval {...} called at /usr/lib/perl5/5.8.0/i386-linux-thread-multi/Scalar/Util.pm line 0
    Apr 8 22:21:42 bonaire cpanellogd: [a fatal error or timeout occurred while processing this directive]
     
  5. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Still no luck... :(

    So, does Cpanel folks provide support to the cpanel product, or do I get support via EV1? My customers are starting to get very frustrated because they do not have stat's (the stat program is hung as well)

    Thanks...

    Steve
     
  6. webignition

    webignition Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2005
    Messages:
    1,880
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    For support, you would need to contact whomever supplies your cPanel license.
     
  7. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks!

    Steve
     
  8. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    These errors are due to an outdated perl version. Upgrade perl to 5.8.7 from cpanel and then check for outdated mods by running;

    /usr/local/cpanel/bin/checkperlmodules
     
  9. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I would love to if I could connect to my server via ssh... :(
     
  10. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Figure It Out!!!

    Ok, so the problem was that I had like 20-30GB of audit logs in /var/log/audit.d

    This brought the disk to 85%.

    I cleaned the files up, rebooted and I can ssh back into the box, and the disk is now at like 13% and the load is down to about 1.

    Thanks for all the help folks!!!


    Steve
     
  11. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
  12. killerid2k

    killerid2k Member

    Joined:
    Dec 3, 2005
    Messages:
    8
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1

    Ok wait how can u delete or clean up files if you didnt have ssh access (i read u couldnt ssh in the server).
     
  13. Santoman

    Santoman Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2002
    Messages:
    18
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    easy... :)

    The system was brought to a run level that allowed me access to it. Then I logged in, poked around, cleaned up, and had thought, when I got it down to 70% clean that it was cool again.

    Now I'm back to like 13% free on that disk, and life is good. :)


    Steve
     
Loading...

Share This Page