The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSH port

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by WizCraker, Jan 18, 2005.

  1. WizCraker

    WizCraker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    There should be a way to change the ssh port from within CPanel. I'm going to a University that blocks any port that is not the standard. So though my port is different than 22 I can't login to apply security updates.

    Is this the correct forum to ask for this feature in the next release?
     
  2. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Have it on good authority that a private party is working on an SSH config option to be used in WHM. If you want to request a feature enhancement go here: http://cpanel.net/support/index.htm
     
  3. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    heh... that's lame... port 22 is as standard a port as any.
    But I expect they mean ports used by average nontechnical users... but that's a very very restrictive policy.

    Or are you saying that you changed your ssh port to some odd high-numbered port and now can't login? I'd change it back to the proper port then. ;-D
     
  4. gorilla

    gorilla Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 3, 2004
    Messages:
    699
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney / Australia
    or maybe u need to change university ? :D
     
  5. WizCraker

    WizCraker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I changed from 22 as I kept getting anoying attacks. I was able to log in through that other port last friday from home but now I can't.

    I'm not able to even get into the server to change it back to 22.
     
  6. dezignguy

    dezignguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 26, 2004
    Messages:
    534
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hmm... this is why I have webmin on my server... if something like your situation happens then I can get into the server to edit system files, etc. (though you may have issues with the webmin port as well). While this is something that cpanel may be lacking in... I think that the security issues for hosters who don't know what they're doing outweigh the fact that it'd be nice to have.

    I'd advise that you either have your datacenter login and change the port for you, or you go to a friend's house/ cyber cafe, etc and download putty and login there... (and then change your root password when you get back ;-)
     
  7. WizCraker

    WizCraker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Must be something else like the datacenter blocking the port for some reason. Tried logging in from an ISP off campus and could not connect.

    Thanks for all the replies.
     
  8. WizCraker

    WizCraker Member

    Joined:
    Dec 19, 2003
    Messages:
    12
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    The real problem was that the HD failed and the server ended up crashing.
     
Loading...

Share This Page