The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ssh tunnel

Discussion in 'Security' started by rs-freddo, May 9, 2015.

  1. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Anyone got an ssh tunnel to their cpanel server working? I use putty on windows and can open a tunnel to the server on port 9999. netstat on windows confirms port is open. However changing proxy on firefox doesn't get any webpages....? I have tcp port forwarding, x11 forwarding and tunnels yes on cpanel ssh. Seems to me webpage request was sent to server but nothing comes back...? Anyone got any ideas?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  3. quizknows

    quizknows Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 20, 2009
    Messages:
    942
    Likes Received:
    57
    Trophy Points:
    28
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    You shouldn't need x11 forwarding, your firefox config for the localhost 9999 proxy is probably just wrong.

    You can ssh tunnel anything through an SSH server with firefox if you SSH to the server with the -D 9999 flag. This opens a socks proxy on localhost:9999.

    In the Firefox network settings, set your proxy settings:
    leave Http, ssl, ftp proxy *blank* (this is important).
    set just the SOCKS proxy settings:
    host: localhost port 9999
    socksv5
    (remote DNS is optional, but I recommend it if your proxy host has access to a recursive DNS server)
     
  4. rs-freddo

    rs-freddo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 13, 2003
    Messages:
    832
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That's exactly what i had wrong! All working now.

    Just for anyone interested I also got it working on android using proxydroid (superuser required) and connectbot.
     
  5. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
Loading...

Share This Page