The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSI now disabled by default?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by SuperBaby, May 6, 2009.

  1. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    Since yesterday SSI (include virtual) suddenly failed to parse. I have checked under:

    WHM >> Apache Configuration >> Global Configuration

    and the settings are correct.

    I noticed that SSI works if I manually add "Options +Includes" to the htaccess file in the root directory of all accounts. But how do I do it globally?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What's your full cPanel/WHM version information (for example: cPanel 11.24.7-E35784 - WHM 11.24.4 - X 3.9)?
     
  3. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    cPanel 11.24.4-R35075 - WHM 11.24.2 - X 3.9
    REDHAT Enterprise 5.2 i686 standard

    Earlier it was the stable version. After I logged a support ticket to my server ISP, they moved my cPanel from stable version to release version. Still the problem is there. I have to manually add "Options +Includes" to the main htaccess file of all accounts.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    On that screen, do you have any settings disabled (e.g. IncludesNoExec)?
     
  5. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    Everything are turned ON (ticked) except "MultiView".

    I have also moved to the latest Release version of cPanel and recompile Apache. Same problem.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  7. SuperBaby

    SuperBaby Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 27, 2003
    Messages:
    331
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Thailand
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Twitter:
    I feel weird as I don't see other people complaining about this problem.
     
  8. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Server-specific issues do arise on rare occasion. Our technical analysts will be able to assist you with determining what may be causing the error as well as fixing this for you.
     
  9. checking

    checking Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 30, 2005
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Not just you - I have just performed an apache recompile and have experienced the same issue. Using SSI to include a CGI file failed; however, including another file (header, footer etc) worked fine.

    The solution of Options +Includes in htaccess worked. Now to find where to place it in cpanel so it sticks with further upgrades.
     
  10. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    These settings are governed by going to WHM -> Apache Configuration -> Global Configuration

    If you have IncludesNOEXEC checked, then you will be unable to execute CGI via a Server-Side Include (SSI) despite being able to include other non-executable files (header and footer HTML files, for example).

    Here's some relevant documentation on this subject: core - Apache HTTP Server
     
Loading...

Share This Page