Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SSL and Google search results

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sc00zy, Oct 22, 2015.

  1. sc00zy

    sc00zy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Assen, The Netherlands
    I have a server with 3 accounts having a RapidSSL certificate of it's own. Now I noticed, when I search on Google for one of these accounts I don't results showing the account, but https results of other accounts on this server! What is happening here?

    - Removed -

    This makes no sense at all to me and I hope someone can lead me to the right direction.

    Thanks!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #1 sc00zy, Oct 22, 2015
    Last edited by a moderator: Oct 22, 2015
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,170
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Links removed, this doesn't appear to be an issue with your cPanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sc00zy

    sc00zy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Assen, The Netherlands
    Thanks, but how is this not an issue with cPanel?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,170
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You're asking about specific keyword searches on google showing the wrong results from what you expect. What would cPanel have to do with that?

    Are all those Joomla sites up to date and operating as expected? The one coming up in results that shouldn't be, appears to me to be out of date. Just guessing of course, looking at the source.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. sc00zy

    sc00zy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Assen, The Netherlands
    Wrong results? Yes for sure! ;-)

    I don't know how to explain it better, but I'm sure it has nothing to do with the Joomla! versions. Most of them are up-to-date. The ones in my example were not, by coincidence.

    Yesterday I had something similar on another server. The autodiscover function of Outlook of a client on this server without SSL throws up an error about an SSL certificate of yet again another account on the same server. This happened right after I installed the SSL certificate...

    Both issues above are tackled by giving the SSL accounts an IP of it's own, but isn't that were SNI should solve that issue?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,170
    Likes Received:
    370
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Does this Feature Request sound similar to your issue?
    SSL+SNI and sites without SSL installed on the same IP -> Shows another user's site potentially.

    I also found a few other instances similar via google, might be worth reading:
    SNI - Wrong Site Loading | Web Hosting Talk
    Multiple sites per Apache server with SSL showing wrong site with HTTPS
    Apache SNI namevhosts always route to first VirtualHost entry

    Past that, please feel free to open a ticket directly to cPanel Technical Support about this if you like.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. sc00zy

    sc00zy Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2006
    Messages:
    27
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    153
    Location:
    Assen, The Netherlands
    Thanks so much. I will read those articles. For now I fixed the problems using a dedicated ip. I will keep you posted of any progress or open a ticket.

    Thanks again!
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    Infopro likes this.
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    43,711
    Likes Received:
    1,794
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice