The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL certificate on an add-on domain?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by nsdesign, Jun 11, 2007.

  1. nsdesign

    nsdesign Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Quick question (before I actually try and do this!!)...

    Can I install an SSL certificate on an add-on domain?

    If yes - is it just setup and installed as normal (generate the CSR via whm for www.addondomain.com etc).

    Also - do I need to give the add-on (therefore the main primary domain too) it's own unique dedicated IP address?

    And lastly - will doing this (assumming it can be done), give any problems later on if/when we need to setup a SSL cert on the primary domain as well?

    Thanks for any pointers

    Gary
     
  2. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I've installed an SSL for a subdomain, I can't imagine an addon would be any different. And yes, th addon/subdomain will need it's own IP.

    I created the subdomain as a new user in WHM, giving it it's own username, etc.
     
  3. nsdesign

    nsdesign Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    But the point of "add-on" domains, is that the user doesn't need a seperate CPanel login etc for them - nor do I want (ideally) to give him a seperate cpanel account for this required domain which needs ssl.

    The domain is already setup as an add-on - managed via his primary account's cpanel. How do I go about setting up this domain with it's own IP address? Manually edit the apache config file?

    Any ideas ?

    Thanks in advance
     
  4. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So don't give him the new login info.

    I've done this with a subdomain. You have to set up a new user account in WHM in order to apply the SSL to the subdomain, as it has to be on it's own IP. The only other way I know to do this is to install a wildcard SSL for his entire domain, in which case you would need to change the IP for the domain. That (changing the IP) can be done through WHM.
     
    #4 MaraBlue, Jun 11, 2007
    Last edited: Jun 11, 2007
  5. bhd

    bhd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    JNB ZA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I also hunted for a definitive answer for ages. Everyone I asked seem to doge the issue. The answer is yes you can.

    We have done it may times. Give the main account (and therefore the add-on) a dedicated IP and install the CERT on add-on.com, just as you would domain.com. The only negative is that you cannot also have a [different] CERT on the main domain as well.
     
  6. MaraBlue

    MaraBlue Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 3, 2005
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Carmichael, CA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That was what I told him a few posts ago, that it could be as long as the entire domain had a dedicated IP.
     
  7. nsdesign

    nsdesign Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2002
    Messages:
    32
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Many thanks Guys.

    Gary
     
  8. ravibagul

    ravibagul Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2006
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Addon -SSL

    Hello,

    I have successfully installed ssl for addon domain just by editing httpd.conf and assigned dedicated IP and same in named database file and its works :)

    Thanks.
     
Loading...

Share This Page