The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL Certificates

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Chocobo22687, Oct 23, 2006.

  1. Chocobo22687

    Chocobo22687 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi,
    I am just wondering if its possible within CPANEL to have 2 SSL certificates under the one cpanel account. EG:

    SSL 1 - https://part1.mydomain.com.au
    SSL 2 - https://part2.mydomain.com.au

    mydomain.com.au doesn't need any SSL protection, just the two specified sub-domains.

    I understand each needs a dedicated static IP address aswell.

    I am just trying to get some information. My host has told me I need to have a seperate CPANEL for each subdomain... I cant' see why I can't just have an A record for each subdomain to the static IP's?

    Just trying to get more info :)

    Cheers.
     
  2. jayh38

    jayh38 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2006
    Messages:
    1,215
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Since they are subdomains, you would not need seperate IP addresses. Your ssl will be assigned to your subdomains and not specifically to your IP address. I see no problem using the same IP address to run both ssl certs. Of course, generate one key for each sub domain prior to generating your CSR.
     
  3. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    its one IP per SSL "That's the way SSL works"

    but it can be done with subdomains you just have to set the ip's virt host containers in your httpd.conf mannualy
     
  4. Chocobo22687

    Chocobo22687 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    My situation stands where I already have the subdomain and SSL for part1.

    I need it for the second. My host is insisting I need to use another account :s
     
  5. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    if you do not have root accees to the the server then you are not able do do this

    but it it can be done
     
  6. PWSowner

    PWSowner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2001
    Messages:
    2,948
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    ON, Canada
    Without root access you would have to make it 2 separate accounts.
     
Loading...

Share This Page