The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL for domains using CPanel ... PLEASE HELP!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by tecnotronico, Sep 7, 2004.

  1. tecnotronico

    tecnotronico Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Fellows,

    I have a dedicated server and we are using WHM/Cpanel. We are able to go to WHM or Cpanel using a https URL. If I understand well there is an SSL certificate already installed at the server since it comes with the CPanel WHM. Also, at the WHM there is an option with says "Generate an SSL Certificate and Signing Request" and reviewing the WHM manual it says:
    "You can generate an SSL certificate, consisting of an RSA private key and certificate, for any domain using WebHost Manager. An SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) certificate is a public key which is verified by a trusted organization (in this case RSA Data Security, Inc., a recognized world leader in cryptography and the global de facto standard for public key cryptography and digital signatures). This will allow viewers of an SSL site to verify the identity of the web site by its public key."

    I have writen the form at the refered option and got a key and a CSR, then I tried to install the certificate with this info using the option "Install an SSL Certificate and Setup the Domain" but once I clicked the Do It button it says that this needs a certificate but not the CSR. I really don´t understand what to do!!!

    My questions are:

    1. How could I use this certificate for some of our sites which are installed at the dedicated server?

    2. Is it true that the WHM/Cpanel comes with a SSL certificate which I could use as the option says or am I misunderstanding something there??

    3. Do I MUST buy separated SSL certificates or could I use the same certificate for several of our sites at the same server (shared)??

    THANKS in advance for your support as this is the first time we work with SSL and we can´t find how to use this feature and we need it urgently.
     
  2. markermaid

    markermaid Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 1, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Arizona
    Regular Secure Certificates are domain name specific

    1. How could I use this certificate for some of our sites which are installed at the dedicated server?

    A Dedicated IP is assigned to only 1 domain name. If you want a wildcard certificate it will cost you hundreds of dollars (and maybe more)

    2. Is it true that the WHM/Cpanel comes with a SSL certificate which I could use as the option says or am I misunderstanding something there??

    You need to talk to your supplier about that.


    3. Do I MUST buy separated SSL certificates or could I use the same certificate for several of our sites at the same server (shared)??

    You need separate dedicated IP addresses and certificates for each domain. You only have to install Starfield CABundle once on the server. See: www.allthingsgiven.us for $27.95 Turbo certificates.
     
  3. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If your dedicated server name is name.myserver.com , you can create an account called myserver.com and assign it a unique IP address. Then order a SSL Certificate for name.myserver.com. This will allow all of your clients to share the certificate by using "https://name.myserver.com/~userID/filename.shtml".
     
  4. tecnotronico

    tecnotronico Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2004
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Thanks ... now i need an extra help ...

    I did what you said and it works as you indicated for html sites, so THANKS A LOT :) ...

    HOWEVER :confused:, the sites of clients running PHP code instead of html, don´t work well with the https as indicated since it is not allowed to run PHP code but just using the client original URL.

    Let me explain it better:

    If you type: "http://www.myclient.com/index.php", you would be able to see the client PHP site. Besides, if you type "http://name.myserver.com/~userID/index.php" without the https but just http, it also works fine, however, if you type: "https://name.myserver.com/~userID/index.php" (with the https) it will show something like the following:

    I guess this could be solved allowing the mainuser (reseller user for the server) to run php files at the client area or something like that. My confusion is that without the https the site works fine through the domain name.myserver.com, however, changing it with the https it doesn´t runs the PHP as expected.

    Could it be solved including something at the httpd.conf configuration file??? If yes, What kind of command should I include at the httpd.conf file??

    Thanks in advance for your appreciated support.
     
  5. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Is there any support post to this???
     
  6. Host4u2

    Host4u2 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 24, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
  7. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    yup... looking throu cpanel, I have the mod_userdir Protection disabled. looking throu httpd.conf i have something like this

    Code:
    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost 205.138.197.24:443>
    ServerAdmin webmaster@moon-web.com
    DocumentRoot /home/moonweb/public_html
    ServerName moon-web.com
    UserDir public_html
    
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/moonweb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/moonweb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    
    User moonweb
    Group moonweb
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/moonweb/public_html/cgi-bin/
    
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/moon-web.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/moon-web.com.key
    SSLLogFile /usr/local/apache/domlogs/moon-web.com-ssl_data_log
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/moon-web.com-ssl_log combined
    SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
    </VirtualHost>
    </IfDefine>
    
    Im trying to https://moon-web.com/~wiscon/ad_billing.php
     
  8. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    My final intentions are:

    i have 14 ips on server
    i would like to create 14 subdomains of moon-web.com assigned to all 14 ips
    and shared ssl to each of them
     
  9. docbreed

    docbreed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 18, 2005
    Messages:
    57
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Ok it was right in front of me..

    Code:
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/wiscon:/home/moonweb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    <IfModule mod_php5.c>
      php_admin_value open_basedir "/home/wiscon:/home/moonweb:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    now works
     
Loading...

Share This Page