The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL Image Problems

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ryno267, May 19, 2004.

  1. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have a new IP for the domain... and have bought a GeoTrust SSL True Business ID and everything setup and installed fine in cpanel and the GeoTrust icon shows up just fine.

    Now, when I goto https://mydomain.net, none of the images show up at all. Now all my images and flash section are src="images/thing.jpg" and aren't direct links like http://www.blah.net/images.....etc..

    I mean your not supposed to have to add https:// to every image on the whole site. That doesnt make sense. Thats what GeoTrust guys told me to do to fix it... thats bs..
    Another thing - I have WHMAutopilot installed and it works fine in http:, but as soon as you induce the ssl, https://www.domain.net/autopilot (and for /admin as well), all the images show up as 404 squares.
    Now.... autopilot admin is encrypted so theres no way in hell I can change those img src links anyways. Everybody else that uses autopilot has no problems and just adds the s to http:// and the secured autopilot admin panel works perfectly fine.

    There is something jacked with our server or setup or something, but nobody can tell me how to fix it.

    I just don't know where to go or what to do now... GeoTrust says the certificate is fine and they even issued me another one to be sure, and the problem remains.

    This is KILLING me and I need the help of the cpanel Gods to bestow some useful knowlege upon me...
    Thanks guys...
     
  2. kris1351

    kris1351 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 18, 2003
    Messages:
    963
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Lewisville, Tx
    For images to work properly under SSL they need to be in the same directory as they are being called from. It sounds tedious, but you will get cert errors if you are calling images from other directories.
     
  3. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    okay - so if what your saying is so... then all images from page domain.net/autopilot/ would have to be IN the root /autopilot/ directory right? and not in ../images or /images ??

    Then, let me pose this question...
    Lets take zipzoomfly.com for instance (just cause i bought stuff from there recently)...

    If you goto http://www.zipzoomfly.com and then put in the s so you switch it to httpS://www.zipzoomfly.com - the ssl works fine.
    I do notice they forward it back to the http site but I don't know how they do that.
    Point is.. their image sources are like this:
    <img src="/images/top/view_cart.jpg" for http and httpS pages.
    Those images are not in the same directory? I mean thats the same way ours is set up...

    There's just something wrong or i'm totally missing the boat here...
    thanks
     
  4. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    in SSL you can call images for ANY directory and they should still show up.. They won't not show up.. but you will get a "this page has insecure items" do you want to load the insecure items? It will do this for every image that is not in the same directory as the ssl cert was being called from..

    SSL cert is for subdomain.domain.com..

    I call an image from www.domain.com/images by using img src="../images/the.jpg" it should still show up only produces a warning..

    if I call an image from img src="images/the.jpg" then it will look for images in subdomain.domain.com and not produce the insecure error.

    you dont' have to img src="https://subdomain.domain.com/images/the.jpg"

    There is a problem here and it's not the SSL cert... or how the ssl cert works...

    It is worth trying though... try adding the full length url to call the image and see if that works.. both securely and insecurely (meaning try it with https and http) see if it displays the image..

    if it does you could always use a base href statement at the top of your pages to include the https://www.domain.com/

    then have img src="images/.....jpg" this way it will auto call https://www.domain.com..


    I would also try to remove the cert entirely so that the system has no knowledge of the cert and try to reinstall it again..

    BTW do the secure whm and cpanel ports work and display images properly?? using the generated cpanel certs?
     
  5. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have already uninstalled and reinstalled the cert.
    Have also got a NEW cert from GeoTrust - installed that and have the same problem

    If I type in
    img src="https://subdomain.domain.com/images/the.jpg"
    The images work fine
     
  6. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes they work fine after you clear the pop-up security box that reads:
    so like for my WHM - I goto https://xx.xx.xxx.x:2087
    If I goto https://host.domain.net - it works with no pop-ups.

    Is there a way to forward the IP to the host.domain.net for EVERYTHING? And is that part of my problem perhaps??
    possibly something in httpd.conf???
     
  7. icanectc

    icanectc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 10, 2003
    Messages:
    344
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would check the Virutal Host files for 443 in the httpd conf file yes...
     
  8. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What am I changing??

    heres what it says:
    any ideas?
     
    #8 ryno267, May 21, 2004
    Last edited: May 21, 2004
  9. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    bumpage... anybody ?
     
  10. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yes, images must have the full path including https://
    to be included in the secure handshake.

    This is the way I have seen it for 6 years and never seen
    a shortcut work yet. (../images/file.gif). Except is some php shopping carts such as Oscommerce.

    Enter the full path for your images and problem solved.
     
  11. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    okay...

    I can do this for the pages I code myself and such, however I'm using WHM Autopilot - and those pages are encrypted, not allowing me to mod the image src codes.

    Also, there are tons of other guys with ssl's that don't have to modify thier img src codes or whmautopilot pages to get thier images to work.

    What i'm wondering is - can there be something wrong with any DNS files or setups or anything. I'm just not understanding why ONLY mine would be different. I mean it's possible that something could be setup wrong on my server - I just don't know what else to check.

    thnx
     
  12. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You can't FTP the file to your computer and open it in Notepad
    or any other text editor, and add the path to the images?

    You sure this program is writing html code? You should be able to edit any html. You may want to contact whmautopilot and ask them why.

    DNS has nothing to do with images display, all that is needed is the images be uploaded to SSL directory.
     
  13. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    WHMap is encoded with zend - thats why.

    I'm sure i could add a base href to the header but the point is - I shouldn't have to do that.

    The reason I mentioned dns is making sure that the cert is working correctly, hopefully resolving why it wouldn't work right when in ssl mode.

    And what is the difference from a "SSL directory" and a regular image directory?
    There has been some guys saying that I have to put the images in the same directory and not under it... so /images/ and not ../images/
    Thats fine, but again it doesnt explain why the WHMautopilot images dont work - all that code is self contained it its own directories and it works "out of the box" persay when you hit https://domain.com/autopilot/ --- except mine....
     
  14. ryno267

    ryno267 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2004
    Messages:
    212
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Chandler, AZ
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Now has been assigned a ticket number because I REALLY need this issue solved...

    This request has been assigned #62417
     
  15. easyhoster1

    easyhoster1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 25, 2003
    Messages:
    659
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The full URL to the image soruce needs to be called with the SSL. Upload the images to the image directory, and call them like the following in your html.

    <img src="https://www.domain.com/images/imagename.gif">

    Try that and I`m sure your problem would be resolved.
     
  16. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  17. theguyincharge

    theguyincharge Registered

    Joined:
    Sep 29, 2005
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Yup, it has to do with the HotLink settings. Disable hotlink, or add https:// versions of your site to your allowed list
     
  18. Marty

    Marty Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2001
    Messages:
    630
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    This is not true. All of my pages that I call securely call images via src="images/image.jpg" and don't have any problems displaying them.

    Check it out yourself: https://tlcwe.com/products.php
     
  19. Don7t

    Don7t Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2004
    Messages:
    24
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Did you have Hotlink protection enabled?
     
  20. gamefreak7

    gamefreak7 Member

    Joined:
    Jul 16, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Michigan
    Certificate presented belongs to...

    We have setup our own server and when we login, it reads this:

    You have attmpted to establish a connection with OUR.IP.ADDRESS. However the security certificate presented belongs to "cpanel.ev1servers.net". It is possible, though unlikely, that someone may be trying to intercept your communication with this web site.

    Do we know how to fix this specifically, it seems that something is wrong...

    Thanks.

    Paul
     
Loading...

Share This Page