The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL Issue with Internet Explorer

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Belaird, Aug 2, 2005.

  1. Belaird

    Belaird Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I recently updated my SSL for my server using the facility provided by WHM, that all seems to work fine. The cert purchase was for the server's domain name. But I am seeing a problem where anyone using IE to access Cpanel or Webmail via https, they get "page not found", but in Firefox it works all just fine, and are prompted for to accept the cert.

    So I am a little perplexed as what is preventing IE from now working.I can reproduce this on any IE i've tried.
     
  2. paralard

    paralard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    I just updated to WHM 10.3.1 cPanel 10.4.0-E244 and my WHM will not work in SSL. All of the other SSL sites on the server work. I have updated the crt and even re-installed and still nothing....

    Any ideas?
     
  3. linux-image

    linux-image Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 8, 2004
    Messages:
    1,192
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    is stunnel running ?
     
  4. paralard

    paralard Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 2, 2003
    Messages:
    114
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Austin Texas
    This was happening due to broken dependencies for libcrypto and libssl. The libraries were missing their respective symlinks in /lib, and once recreated I was able to start stunnel and connect to WHM/cPanel via the secure ports.
     
  5. Interdit

    Interdit Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 27, 2003
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
  6. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Help needed. SSL order page won't load only in I.E.

    Hi there,

    I am getting the same problem. However STUNNEL works fine for me. Weird thing is that my datacenter folks say that they are able to see the https://www.vantagehost.net/order/step_one.php?gid=1 on their browser but on mine I received a Page Cannot Be Displayed only for IE, non-ssl works fine, i.e. http://www.vantagehost.net

    I am able to view the secure order page through Firefox and other browsers, EXCEPT I.E. This only happened after I updated my SSL cert.

    Anyone with any suggestions would be much appreciated as this problem is irking the hell out of me right now and there's no solution.

    FYI, I have also updated my cPanel but still to no avail.
     
  7. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    You have a Comodo certificate. Try a forum search for comodo and check out the results to see if any of them will help with your situation.

    I checked with IE and yes it fails but with Mozilla Suit it loads fine but asks for validation so you have a cert issue. You did paste in the new CA-bundle?

    Added this url which rubber stamps my CA-Bundle theory :)
    http://forums.cpanel.net/showthread.php?t=38440&highlight=comodo

    :)
     
    #7 Izzee, Dec 30, 2005
    Last edited: Dec 30, 2005
  8. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Dear Izzee,

    I did not paste the new CA bundle, could this causing the problem?
     
  9. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    It seems that way to me. Go get (download) their new one from the Comodo site and paste that in and see what the result is.
    Good luck.

    :)
     
  10. grey_fox

    grey_fox Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2004
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Sillypore
    Dear Izzee,

    Much thanks, problem recitified, yup its the bundled CA....
     
  11. Izzee

    Izzee Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2004
    Messages:
    469
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Good news. :D

    :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page