Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SSL - Serious Issues

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mark1hos, Jan 14, 2005.

  1. mark1hos

    mark1hos Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    On one of our servers SSL Certificates which are installed on domains stop working. A few times a day for the last 3 weeks.

    The only way to get the SSL certificate working again is to either re-install it via WHM or run:

    service httpd stop and then

    service httpd startssl.

    Anyone know why this is happening? This is now a continuous issue and is resulting in clients leaving because of it.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thank you in advance.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  2. mark1hos

    mark1hos Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Anyone?

    Looking at the SSL log, when it stops working the following appears:

    [15/Jan/2005 09:52:15 31846] [info] Connection to child 20 closed with unclean shutdown (server www.domain.com:443, c$
    [15/Jan/2005 09:52:16 29641] [info] Connection to child 80 closed with unclean shutdown (server www.domain.com:443, c$

    What does this mean?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    318
    Do you have any 3rd party programs / scripts installed that monitor httpd and restart it as required ( eg. SIM from rfxnetworks.com ) ? If so, it's probably restarting regular httpd without ssl support.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  4. mark1hos

    mark1hos Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 18, 2003
    Messages:
    41
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Location:
    Somerset, UK
    Hi,

    No we do not have SIM installed.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. switchsites

    switchsites Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Hi,

    I seem to be having the same problem on one of my servers, and it does have SIM installed, can anyone suggest a solution?

    Regards
    Dean
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice