The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL Stopped working after PHP 5.2.3 Upgrade???

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehask71, Jul 13, 2007.

  1. ehask71

    ehask71 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2007
    Messages:
    35
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Tampa, Florida, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Has anyone had a similar problem?? I upgraded 2 of my servers lastnight and today got a bunch of calls saying all the SSL enabled sites are "Page Cannot Be Displayed"

    I also noticed this morning when you type this

    http://www.domain.com/store

    missing the last slash it will sometimes prompt you to download the php file???

    Is there a bug or a workaround to fix these??

    Quick Note:
    WHM 10.8.0 cPanel 10.9.0-S13517
    RedHat Enterprise 3 i686 - WHM X v3.1.0

    SSL is enabled in build Apache Script

    Thx
    Eric
     
  2. nyjimbo

    nyjimbo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 25, 2003
    Messages:
    1,125
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    36
    Location:
    New York
    Are you sure all the modules are compiled into apache? Create a simple php info page
    with the following:

    <HTML>
    <HEAD>
    </HEAD>
    <BODY>
    <?PHPINFO()?>
    </BODY>
    </HTML>


    Save it into a file named something like testphp.php and then put in one of your apache public_html or htdocs folders and browse it like :

    http://www.yourdomain.com/testphp.php

    to see the output. It should produce a huge amount of PHP info as well as module info, apache stuff etc.

    In the top of the output look for what displays to the right of "Configure Command " and much lower in the "apache" section look for the section "Loaded Modules". Be sure you see all of them especially mod_rewrite and mod_ssl.

    This should at least get you started to see what resulted from the php/apache recompile.
     
    #2 nyjimbo, Jul 15, 2007
    Last edited: Jul 15, 2007
  3. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You wouldn't by chance be using SuExec or phpSuExec would you?
     
  4. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    cPanelDavidG is asking you this because as of PHP v5.2.3, the CGI binary filename
    was changed from "php" to "php-cgi" which will cause your PHP to be broken if
    your configuration isn't updated to use the new PHP handler filename.

    Although not personally recommended, another solution is to copy "php-cgi" back to "php"
    and replace the CLI binary (now has the name php) with the CGI binary (php-cgi)
     
Loading...

Share This Page