Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

SSL/TLS Domain Issue

Discussion in 'Security' started by tdot, Jan 18, 2018.

  1. tdot

    tdot Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I have installed and enabled LetsEncrypt script in AutoSSL and it has been issued on all my domains The Let's Encrypt Plugin - cPanel Knowledge Base - cPanel Documentation

    For some reason when I visit any of my domains it defaults to none-https. The only service/domain that has https enabled by default is whm/cpanel. Is there a way to fix this issue?
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is normal unless you enter "https" in the address bar of your web browser. You could setup a redirect for each website using the instructions on threads like this one:

    SOLVED - Auto Force TLS

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. tdot

    tdot Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Create a .conf file in this directory /etc/apache2/conf.d/userdata or create a userdata.conf file in /etc/apache2/conf.d/ ?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. tdot

    tdot Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'll take a look at that thanks
     
  6. tdot

    tdot Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Used the following steps. It still doesn't seem to work. Is there something I am doing wrong?

    Logged in as root
    Created userdata directory under /etc/apache2/conf.d/
    Uploaded includename.conf to /etc/apache2/conf.d/userdata/
    Code:
    RewriteEngine On
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} off
    RewriteRule (.*) https://%{HTTP_HOST}%{REQUEST_URI} [R,L]
    
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/restartsrv_httpd
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Try running the following command as well:

    Code:
    /usr/local/cpanel/scripts/ensure_vhost_includes --all-users
    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  8. tdot

    tdot Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2017
    Messages:
    29
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    3
    Location:
    UK
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi, I have run that command. The domains are still not defaulting to https. Is there something else that could be misconfigured?

    In the config file, I've tried -
    RewriteCond %{HTTPS} yes
    and RewriteCond %{HTTPS} no
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    44,344
    Likes Received:
    1,852
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Have you tried clearing your browser cache or uploading a test HTML page and accessing it directly to rule out any issues with your browser cache or script configuration?

    Thank you.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice