The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL/TLS manager not shown

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by mangoo_, Sep 8, 2011.

  1. mangoo_

    mangoo_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have a cPanel installation where TLS/SSL manager is not shown.

    The site has a dedicated IP assigned.

    What should I do so that the TLS/SSL manager is shown?
     
    #1 mangoo_, Sep 8, 2011
    Last edited: Sep 8, 2011
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You will need to contact your hosting provider if you do not have access to WHM > Packages > Feature Manager area. They will need to ensure that the package you are using has a feature list where both "SSL Host Installer" and "SSL Manager" are checked.
     
  3. mangoo_

    mangoo_ Member

    Joined:
    Aug 25, 2011
    Messages:
    6
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have root access to that server.

    If I go to these settings, I can't enable them:

    SSL Host Installer (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)
    SSL Manager (disabled by the "disabled" feature list)


    What does "(disabled by the "disabled" feature list)" mean, and how do I disable "disabled by disabled"?
     
  4. cPanelJared

    cPanelJared Technical Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2010
    Messages:
    1,842
    Likes Received:
    18
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    There is a feature list named "disabled". Disabling features in the "disabled" feature list disables them for all feature lists. In order to enable the features, you will need to re-enable them in the "disabled" feature list.
     
Loading...

Share This Page