The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL Virtualhost

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by keyDet79, Mar 4, 2004.

  1. keyDet79

    keyDet79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I've installed an SSL certificate for a customer the other day, but now I can't seem to create the virtualhost for it, https://domain.com redirects to our main website.

    I've tried the following:

    Code:
    <IfDefine SSL>
    <VirtualHost 69.31.79.4:443>
    ServerAdmin [email]webmaster@ezwaypc.com[/email]
    DocumentRoot /home/ezwaypc1/public_html
    <IfModule mod_userdir.c>
    UserDir enabled ezwaypc1
    </IfModule>
    BytesLog domlogs/ezwaypc.com-bytes_log
    ServerName ezwaypc.com
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/ezwaypc.com-ssl_log "%t %{version}c %{cipher}c %{clientcert}c"
    User ezwaypc1
    Group ezwaypc1
    <IfModule mod_php4.c>
    php_value open_basedir "/home/ezwaypc1:/usr/lib/php:/usr/local/lib/php:/tmp:/var/tmp"
    </IfModule>
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /etc/httpd/conf/ssl.csr/ezwaypc.csr
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/httpd/conf/ssl.key/ezwaypc.key
    SSLLogFile /var/log/ezwaypc1.org
    UserDir public_html
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/ezwaypc1/public_html/cgi-bin/
    SetEnvIf User-Agent ".*MSIE.*" nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
    </VirtualHost>
    </IfDefine>
    
    And this:

    Code:
    <VirtualHost 69.31.79.4:443>
    ServerName [email]webmaster@ezwaypc.com[/email]
    DocumentRoot /home/ezwaypc1/public_html
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/ezwaypc.com-ssl_log "%t %{version}c %{cipher}c %{clientcert}c"
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /etc/httpd/conf/ssl.csr/ezwaypc.csr
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /etc/httpd/conf/ssl.key/ezwaypc.key
    ServerAlias ezwaypc.com
    DirectoryIndex home_ssl_pegase.html
    UseCanonicalName Off
    </VirtualHost>
    
    But whenever I try to start Apache again it says 'httpd could not be started', no error, nothing. Anyone know what this vhost should look like? It's Apache 1.3 w/ cPanel.

    Thanks.
     
  2. tAzMaNiAc

    tAzMaNiAc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 16, 2003
    Messages:
    559
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Sachse, TX
    Why didn't you use WHM to generate and install the certificate. it'd make it a lot easier... :)

    I am not sure what's wrong, I need to look over your post again and think about it.
     
  3. keyDet79

    keyDet79 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 11, 2003
    Messages:
    54
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Netherlands
    I did, it doesn't add the virtualhost. Anyway I got it running now, BUT: After have generated I use the Install function, it replies with:

    Code:
    Attempting to verify your certificate.....
    Cerificate appears to be intact
    /usr/share/ssl/certs/ezwaypc.com.crt.test: /C=CA/ST=Ontario/L=Toronto/O=EzWayPc/OU=Sales/CN=ezwaypc.com/Email=bestphost@hotmail.com
    error 18 at 0 depth lookup:self signed certificate
    OK
    
    But it's not self signed, It's a GeoTrust certificate from EV1. By the way I've been messing with it for over 7 days so it's not possible for the customer to change the certificate again, only to buy a new one for $50.

    Anyway what do I do to fix this? I'm lost over here. Thanks.
     
    #3 keyDet79, Mar 4, 2004
    Last edited: Mar 4, 2004
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Looks to me like you pasted in (or fetched) the self-signed cert and not the cert issued by geotrust.

    I've accidentally done this before. So, I removed the ssl host, cleaned out all of the .old, .xxxxx , etc. certs for the domain and then re-installed/setup the ssl host, making sure I pasted the correct key, ctr and cabundle and everything started to work!!!
     
Loading...

Share This Page