The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SSL + WHM BUG !!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by kerosin, Sep 17, 2002.

  1. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Since I've reported this bug in bugzilla at 2002-09-01 and still nobody even assigned the bug and it's not fixed in 5.0.0build 59 I'm posting it here:

    When I enable SSL by installing SSL certs on certain domain with cgi-bin
    enabled then lines like this are added to httpd.conf and ssl is actually working:

    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    &IfDefine SSL&
    &VirtualHost 192.168.0.30:443&
    ServerAdmin webmaster@www.weeds-nantucket.com
    DocumentRoot /home/weeds/public_html
    ServerName www.weeds-nantucket.com
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/www.weeds-nantucket.com-ssl_log &%t %{version}c %{cipher}c %{clientcert}c&
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/www.weeds-nantucket.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/www.weeds-nantucket.com.key
    SSLLogFile /var/log/www.weeds-nantucket.com
    UserDir public_html

    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/weeds/public_html/cgi-bin/

    SetEnvIf User-Agent &.*MSIE.*& nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown
    &/VirtualHost&
    &/IfDefine&
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------


    !!! But lines :

    --------------
    User weeds
    Group weeds
    --------------

    in this SSL virtualhost section are missing. So IS IMPOSSIBLE TO RUN scripts same way like on non ssl host (with suExec) . Doesn't it seems like bug ?



    Thanks

    MichaL
     
  2. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    So, this really doesn't seems like bug to anybody ??????



    Developers ? No comment? ;)



    Michal
     
  3. Juanra

    Juanra Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 22, 2001
    Messages:
    777
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Spain
    Well it obviously seems to be a real bug, in fact it has been reported several times at bugzilla. I reported this in June:
    http://www.cpanel.net/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=663
    http://www.cpanel.net/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=790
    http://www.cpanel.net/bugzilla/show_bug.cgi?id=798
    (you might want to mark yours as duplicate of 790 ;) )
     
  4. kerosin

    kerosin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 27, 2002
    Messages:
    83
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I did that :)
     
  5. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I have the following entry in my httpd.conf (IPs, Domains and Usernames have been masked below), but it causes Apache to fail loading. any ideas? The SSLCACertificateFile must be there as the bundle that CPanel has does not have the latest entry for InstantSSL.

    Jaz
    ---------------------------------------------
    &IfDefine SSL&
    &VirtualHost ###.###.###.###:443&
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html
    ServerName secure.domain.com
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com-ssl_log &%t %{version}c %{cipher}c %{clientcert}c&
    User username
    Group username
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/secure.domain.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/secure.domain.com.key
    SSLCACertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/secure.domain.com.cabundle
    SSLLogFile /var/log/secure.domain.com
    UserDir public_html
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/cgi-bin/
    SetEnvIf User-Agent &.*MSIE.*& nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown

    &/VirtualHost&
    &/IfDefine&
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
     
  6. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    I've got it loading now, however, I can't access the URL. I have an A record in the domain's zone file. Any ideas?
     
  7. DaveUsedToWorkHere

    DaveUsedToWorkHere Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2001
    Messages:
    689
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    [quote:f62eddf2f1][i:f62eddf2f1]Originally posted by jsteel[/i:f62eddf2f1]

    I have the following entry in my httpd.conf (IPs, Domains and Usernames have been masked below), but it causes Apache to fail loading. any ideas? The SSLCACertificateFile must be there as the bundle that CPanel has does not have the latest entry for InstantSSL.

    Jaz
    ---------------------------------------------
    &IfDefine SSL&
    &VirtualHost ###.###.###.###:443&
    ServerAdmin webmaster@domain.com
    DocumentRoot /home/domain/public_html
    ServerName secure.domain.com
    CustomLog /usr/local/apache/domlogs/domain.com-ssl_log &%t %{version}c %{cipher}c %{clientcert}c&
    User username
    Group username
    SSLEnable
    SSLCertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/secure.domain.com.crt
    SSLCertificateKeyFile /usr/share/ssl/private/secure.domain.com.key
    SSLCACertificateFile /usr/share/ssl/certs/secure.domain.com.cabundle
    SSLLogFile /var/log/secure.domain.com
    UserDir public_html
    ScriptAlias /cgi-bin/ /home/username/public_html/cgi-bin/
    SetEnvIf User-Agent &.*MSIE.*& nokeepalive ssl-unclean-shutdown

    &/VirtualHost&
    &/IfDefine&
    ---------------------------------------------------------------------
    [/quote:f62eddf2f1]

    Shouldn't there be a serveralias entry in the virtual host?
     
  8. jsteel

    jsteel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 4, 2002
    Messages:
    646
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Atlanta, GA
    No, the ServerAlias is not required when it is exactly the same as the ServerName. It simply defines aliases to the server name.

    The problem in this case was the lack of a NameVirtualHost parameter for port 43 just after the IfDefine tag.

    Jaz
     
Loading...

Share This Page