The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

ssl whm hostname 2087?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by iTalkHost, Oct 12, 2006.

  1. iTalkHost

    iTalkHost BANNED

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2006
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    I'm trying to install an SSL to the cpanel server's hostname

    I generated the SSl as server.domain.com and applied it via "Change Server Certificates " in whm

    I don't know why, but I am getting a SSL error.

    It says it was generated by server.oldhostname.com (old hostname for server) and SSL is not trusted. The actual current hostname is server.newhostname.com which the SSL was generated for in the first place.

    What should I do?
     
  2. krava

    krava Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 23, 2003
    Messages:
    149
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    try to reset your cPanel/WHM SSL, see the option "Reset Server Certificates" in the section called "SSL/TLS".
     
  3. Starhawk

    Starhawk Registered

    Joined:
    Jul 8, 2006
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I am having a problem with this too.

    I changed my hostname to something new as one of the very first things I did when I got the server.

    However, using WHM's Reset feature ends up generating a certificate with the OLD hostname -- which continues the non-trusted error.

    Any more ideas? Somewhere funky I have to manually change the hostname, maybe?
     
  4. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,458
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First thing to try is check your hostname at the command line. The hostname command will tell you what it is. On some systems you might need to execute hostname -f to get the fully qualified hostname.

    Make certain it matches what you changed it to in WHM.

    If it matches, then something else is happening. The quickest solution would be to open a suport ticket with your license provider for this.
     
Loading...

Share This Page