The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Ssl

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by B12Org, Aug 17, 2003.

  1. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I install a SSL cert for a domain (self signed), it works fine. However, when I install another one for a new domain, it takes me to the first one. So I now have two https domains, that point to the same one, and I do not know why. When I removed the first one, the second one works fine.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  2. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    Do you have these domains on their own IP's?

    I had this happened to me one time and reallized they where running on the same IP.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    No, they are all shared. Do they need to be on seperate IPs :confused:

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  4. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    yup! each domain that requires it's own ssl needs to be on a dedicated IP.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    well that sux

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    Im pretty sure you can just use an internal Ip. If that was your concern.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  7. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    How would I use a private IP, if I dont have any assigned to me, or could I just set it up some how without buying internal IPs?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  8. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    You could use the alternative by letting your clients use your ssl like https://www.yoursite.com/~username providing you have ssl for your domain.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  9. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I only have one cert installed on my server but Im pretty sure it will work. Just go to the ip functions area and add an ip like 192.168.0.12 you may need to click on the rebuild ip pool and then go to change sites ip and that should be it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  10. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Will it let me do that? If I do that, Do I need to manually edit dns zones and httpd.conf, and named.conf and all that good stuff?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  11. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    I guess I forgot - brain damage

    I have done this before. I assigned an internal ip to the site. I also set aside a couple internet accessable ip's for use by resellers and for people wanting an ssl cert. Maybe there is another way to do this but this is the way I did it. You can register multiple domains as nameservers with the same ip's the reason I used a couple of different ip's is because if someone did a ns lookup the other nameserver wouldnt show up. You can probably do it with you ns1 and ns2 ip's if you want.

    I registered mydomain1.com's nameserver using the ip's I set aside ie ns1.mydomain1.com etc.

    then I changed mydomain1.com's to its own nameservers instead of mine ie ns1.myhostsite.com to ns1.mydomain1.com and ns1 etc.

    Then I edited the dns zone appropriately.


    You dont have to use additional web accessable ip's if you dont want to but I would recommend it.

    I hope the above made sense. Its been a while since I did the above but it did work, for me at least.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  12. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Well, I tried adding an internal IP, and setup the a user with it in ssl in whm. I can access the site fine through http but not https, although there is no home page. Would that matter, or would it just give the directory listing. Also, how can I make it so a site ONLY works from ssl?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  13. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
  14. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    So, if I edit httpd.conf and put:

    <Directory /some/where/important>
    SSLRequireSSL
    </Directory>


    udner one of the users, that users domain will only take ssl?

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  15. pagedeveloping

    pagedeveloping Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 11, 2003
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    New York
    If you have ssl cert installed on your main account whether it be the server root or if you are a reseller you can only use the cert for what ever account you purchased it for.

    correct me if I am wrong here:
    You can't just go and add an IP to your list unless you have purhcased it from your NOC or whom ever you have purchased or leased the server from.

    To make things simple:
    If you have not any extra IP's than you need to purchase them and have them added.

    In the mean time you can take my first suggestion and use your main address again providing you have ssl cert. installed
    https://www.yoursite.com/~clientusername/

    It will allow your clients to access through ssl thus calling this shared ssl.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  16. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    You can make up your own internal ip's.

    "Internal"

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  17. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Well. thats nice and all, but that is not what I want. I need ssl for fqdn . I setup one new IP, a private one and assigned it to a domain, and the domain still works. I assigned the ssl to that same domain, but it does not work, or it is the same page as before when it was the only domain with ssl. It just got a page could not be found error, and I think its just because I dont have a index.html or something.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  18. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Nevermind, it still does not display even with an index.htm. i am not sure why I get the The page cannot be displayed errors here.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  19. Robert_

    Robert_ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    89
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Arizona
    The method I listed a few posts up was the only way I figured out how to do it. Perhaps there is a way to edit the dns zone without having to give the site its on nameservers but I dont know it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  20. B12Org

    B12Org Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 15, 2003
    Messages:
    692
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Seattle Washington
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I gave it its own private ip like mentioned above. (private=internal) in the 192.168.0.10-25 range, and have added them to the IP pool. I then assigned a domain to one and am using ip based hosting, but it still resolves to the public IP beacuse private IPs can not be access through the internet as we all know. SO, I installed a ssl cert for it, and it dont get a page: Page can not be displayed.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page