The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

STAGE 2 upgrade for STABLE is for today?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by sehh, Dec 13, 2007.

  1. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    The upgrade to STAGE 2 for the STABLE branch is scheduled for today right?

    Do you know if Apache will be automatically updated?

    Anything other than Apache/EA3 thats going to be updated?
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apache will NOT automatically be upgraded.

    There are many updates that will be included in this update, but EasyApache 3 is the main new thing. You can check the changelog for the other builds since the last STABLE release to see what's likely to be included in this next update.

    Additionally, as I say with every release date, with cPanel/WHM, releases tend to be late in the day or in the overnight hours US Time.
     
  3. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    aah ok

    i'll wait and see then.

    thank you!
     
  4. cPanelBilly

    cPanelBilly Guest

    EA3 is now in stable :)
     
  5. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    god knows what will break with my next cron update....

    wish me luck...

    pray to the gods!

    maybe i'll have to kill a chicken or something and take a bath in its blood...
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,482
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Or disable updates for a bit longer. ;)
     
  7. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hooray!

    I need to know two things:

    1) How do I edit the buildscript for this great new thing, so I can add php modules that aren't offered?

    2) If I can't do the first, how do I get rid of this and go back to the old easyapache.

    Go easy on me. I'm old. :)
     
  8. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Am I missing something or did nobody bother to notice that a large number of the php options that were present previously (you know, the things that our customers want and use???) are no longer available in this version?

    The new easyapache has NEVER been ready for prime time and it still isn't. Why is this in the stable version?
     
  9. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Ahh, one can scroll further down! That helps a bit! lol
     
  10. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I still can't get a lot of the things that I need for the configuration that I need.

    Where is the buildscript?
     
  11. LS_Drew

    LS_Drew Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2003
    Messages:
    187
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I need things that aren't there. There was a way to add those things before. Why is there not one now? Or am I missing something?

    "Lots" of options don't replace things that people need and use. Like freetype for instance.

    Are we stuck just abandoning EasyApache and manually doing everything? How many more things can we expect them to remove usefulness from? Will we soon be adding email addresses by hand because there are 'lots of other features'???
     
  12. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    What do you need? There are tons of options!
     
  13. Epademic

    Epademic Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 21, 2003
    Messages:
    39
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    LS_Drew have you tried clicking on the Advanced Configuration button? That's where all the options for Apache and PHP are (including freetype, called TTF now i believe)

    Also have you read the documentation?

    http://www.cpanel.net/support/docs/ea/ea3/index.html
     
  14. cooldude7273

    cooldude7273 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2004
    Messages:
    363
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Roswell, GA
    Ok, first, calm down. Everything is there, you are just overlooking it.

    With EA, don't be clicking just the Next buttons, keep clicking the Advanced buttons instead - that will take you down the road to so many options your head will spin!
     
  15. Morley

    Morley Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2007
    Messages:
    66
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    httpupdate5.cpanel.net Blocked Tonight

    I received this tonight as I was on the machine. My WHM looks like there have been changes, one is the jacked up page I have now. Things seem to be running ok but I'm concerned that the update may have been interupted.

    What should I do?

    Time: Thu Dec 13 22:33:00 2007
    IP: 208.74.121.37 (httpupdate5.cpanel.net)
    Connections: 501
    Blocked: temporarily

    and

    Time: Thu Dec 13 22:28:47 2007
    IP: 209.85.80.214 (ev1s-209-85-80-214.ev1servers.net)
    Connections: 640
    Blocked: temporarily

    UPDATE: The image strangeness was cache. :-\
     

    Attached Files:

    #15 Morley, Dec 14, 2007
    Last edited: Dec 14, 2007
  16. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Agreed, a sizable minority of users seem to miss that "Advanced Configuration" button in Step 5.
     
  17. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    FreeType is now known as TTF.
     
  18. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    I'd like to know what happens after i click on "Save and Build".

    Does the system build apache/php and install them if the build was successful?

    Or does it keep the files in a temporary directory and allows me to review the build process before asking me if i want to install and overwrite my current configuration?
     
  19. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Before the build process, EA 3 will perform a dry run. If the dry run fails, your existing Apache/PHP configuration/compilation will remain intact.
     
  20. sehh

    sehh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 11, 2006
    Messages:
    579
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Europe
    You aren't making it very clear for me...

    In other words "Save and build" means "Save, build and install" right?

    There is no way to save & build without installing?
     
Loading...

Share This Page