The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Standalone DNS Server

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by eglwolf, Nov 4, 2005.

  1. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I have several servers running cpanel. Each with it's own dns on it. I was wondering is it better to keep it this way, or have one main DNS (only) server that runs the dns for all my servers?

    If it is better to have a DNS only server, then what would be involved in converting all my serer over to something like this. I have a VPS server I could use for a DNS only server if you think it would handle the dns for a couple thousand domains.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed, you should never rely on having DNS just on the local server, you will lose email and it will affect things like search engine rankings and potential site visitors with any downtime that you have.

    What I would suggest is that you keep the DNS running on all the servers indivdually, plus have the VPS DNS only server. Then setup DNS clustering so that all of the servers sync to the DNs only server (but not back out again to keep the actual servers discrete if that's a security concern). You would then modify on the the nameserver records on each server that you use for that server to use the IP address of the DNS only server, and then modify the name server record for each of those nameservers at the registrar for each domain to point to the new IP address. Normal DNS propagation will then take place and the switch will be made. No downtime.
     
  3. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chirpy - as usual you are my hero!

    I wonder, if I started doing this process slowly, would you be able to help me go through it step by step, over the forums?
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I'll do what I can - go ahead. As you say, start slow, do one server at a time, preferrably with the server with fewest domains if possible.
     
  5. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks.

    The first thing I will be doing is setting up the VPS server. Now I image I only need:

    I am not familar with how to install the DNS only version. I usually just use the http://layer1.cpanel.net/latest to install cpanel.

    So do I need to change to just install that version. What commands do I need to run?
     
  6. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I figured out that to install the DNS Only version of cPanel you use the following commands once you ssh into the server:

    Code:
    mkdir /home/cpins
    cd /home/cpins
    wget http://layer1.cpanel.net/cpanel-universal-dnsonly-install.sea
    sh cpanel-universal-dnsonly-install.sea
    So I am doing that now.

    I believe the next thing is to set up DNS clustering on the DNS VPS correct?

    I logged into whm, and there are limited menu options. When I click the Configure Cluster I get a page cannot be displayed. And all the other options (that are normal for regular cpanel installs) are blank pages. So besides installing the dns server, what needs to be done to configure it so I can configure the cluster?
     
    #6 eglwolf, Nov 6, 2005
    Last edited: Nov 6, 2005
  7. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You need to get the remote access key on the DNS only server and then add the DNS only server to the DNS cluster on the server you're trying first.
     
  8. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    When I go to a server and try to set up the trust relationship I get this error:

    Code:
    There was an error while processing your request: Cpanel::Accounting returned [HTTP/1.0 900 NET OR SSL ERROR ./cgi/trustclustermaster.cgi 30105: open_tcp_connection: failed `SERVER_IP', 2087 (Connection refused) ] 
     
  9. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Make sure that you don't have an iptables firewall running on the DNS only server blocking port 2087. And check the it is bound to port 2087:

    netstat -lpn

    If it isn't, try resetting the WHM Certificate if that's an option on the DNS only version, otherwise restart cPanel on that server and check the /var/log/messages for stunnel errors.
     
  10. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I sent you a PM with the output of running that command.
     
  11. b0072k1

    b0072k1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2004
    Messages:
    133
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Glasgow
    see setting up a dns standalon server would it use a lot of bandwidth at all?
     
  12. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    A DNS server would normally use very little bandwidth or server performance generally. DNS is quite an efficient protocol in both speed and packet size.
     
  13. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chirpy,

    Did you get a chance to review my PM?
     
  14. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    I didn't actually receive one. Feel free to send it again.
     
  15. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just sent it again, I think the first time it was to long, that is why it did not send.
     
  16. pshepperd

    pshepperd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    In order to setup a second DNS server with that CPANEL DNS SERVER ONLY do I have to have a second license for cpanel?
     
  17. pshepperd

    pshepperd Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2005
    Messages:
    147
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    nevermind, i made use of the search function to find my answer, the DNS ONLY licesnse is free.
     
  18. eglwolf

    eglwolf Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2004
    Messages:
    168
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Chirpy did you get my second PM?
     
  19. brendanrtg

    brendanrtg Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 4, 2006
    Messages:
    311
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We managed to get DNSONLY running but whenever we get to the CONFIGURE CLUSTER page, the images below the lists of servers NEVER showed up.

    What are we missing? How do we fix that?
     
Loading...

Share This Page