The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Statefull Firewall on Virtuozzo 2.6.1

Discussion in 'cPanel Developers' started by DavidR, Feb 27, 2005.

  1. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    We have just been upgraded to this new version of Virtuozzo that should allow usage of APF, etc. I will install tonight and reply with my results, but I thought some might want to know it's finally here!

    David
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Oooh! About time too. I'd be interested to know whether it does work for you (don't get yourself locked out ;) ).

    Do you know if there is a way from shell to tell which version of Virtuozzo your VPS is running?
     
  3. tanfwc

    tanfwc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2004
    Messages:
    94
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6

    Yeah ! . I will be awaiting for your result
     
  4. DavidR

    DavidR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 25, 2003
    Messages:
    177
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Well no joy yet I'm afraid but it could just be me in a hurry. Right now when I try to start APF I get:

    As you can see I have changed the interface to work with the VPS (venet0:0), but why would APF complain about that?

    I'm told this is Virtuozzo version 2.6.1 (was running 2.6.0 before). I may have to back out of this and save it for the weekend. I will update as I go.

    David
     
  5. sawbuck

    sawbuck Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2004
    Messages:
    1,367
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Apparently not as that requires access to the host machine.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's frustrating (the version and the character problem).

    You might have to contact rfxn and have them update the script to allow for the VPS network device characters.
     
  7. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Did you ever manage to get APF running on your virtuozzo VPS account?
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Indeed. I've been installing APF on many Virtuozzo VPS systems. However, it does depend on your VPS provider if you don't own the physical server, as many don't seem to bother updating the kernels. If they don't they won't be running a version that fully supports iptables.
     
  9. Jeff-C

    Jeff-C Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 16, 2004
    Messages:
    117
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Many thanks (and to anyone else for any and all info).

    And sorry for bumping the old thread.

    Most things are working fine with APF, except I'm still getting a few iptables errors on startup and three cpanel-used things: exim (well not cpanel exclusive, but...), whm news, and cpanel license check are not connecting with apf running. Http, access to cpanel and whm, ftp, and ssh do work fine.

    Also I got this vps package back in september 2004, and while my provider says they've enabled all the required modules, I'm wondering if something didn't get updated. Don't want to give it up though as nameservers are already pointed to it and I'm grandfathered in for a pretty good deal on it. Just wondering if anyone else running cpanel on a vps faced the same thing and if there is anything in specific I should ask them to look into to make sure it got updated correctly to enable APF on virtuozzo.
     

Share This Page