The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Staticroutes - lowest numbered MX record points to local host

Discussion in 'E-mail Discussions' started by premierdomain, Sep 11, 2007.

  1. premierdomain

    premierdomain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    We use one of our Cpanel servers with MailScanner installed to filter email then forward to another server. We use the secondarymx/staticroute method talked about in these forums. It has worked just fine until we upgraded the server to Cpanel 11. Now when the server tries to send the email on to one of the staticroute sites it returns the following error.

    lowest numbered MX record points to local host

    The site is not in the localdomains. I tried adding it to the remotedomains and that did not help. It just seems like cpanel is not seeing the staticroutes and seconarymx files anymore.

    Any thoughts?

    Premier
     
  2. premierdomain

    premierdomain Member

    Joined:
    Dec 30, 2001
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    An update

    I was able to get it working again by removing this line


    condition = "${perl{checkspam}}"

    So where it use to be

    static_route:
    driver = manualroute
    transport = remote_smtp
    condition = "${perl{checkspam}}"
    route_data = ${lookup{$domain}lsearch{/etc/staticroutes}}

    It works when I changed it to

    static_route:
    driver = manualroute
    transport = remote_smtp
    route_data = ${lookup{$domain}lsearch{/etc/staticroutes}}
     
  3. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That's because cPanel have changed the way that SA works by default (now in the ACL section) in the exim configuration. If you're using MailScanner, then you don't need that line in the staticroute anyway.
     
  4. Chocobo22687

    Chocobo22687 Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2006
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No worries, stupid mistake!
     
    #4 Chocobo22687, Nov 14, 2007
    Last edited: Nov 14, 2007

Share This Page