The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats aren't working anymore

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Dolledingo, Apr 23, 2004.

  1. Dolledingo

    Dolledingo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Since 20 april 20:07 my stats (webalizer, awstats, analog stats) aren't working anymore, they simpely don't count anymore. Any idea's how to get them work again..

    Dolledingo
    Holland
     
  2. raylin

    raylin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    check user's quota.
     
  3. Dolledingo

    Dolledingo Registered

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2004
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I checked it, and since I'm the only user on the dedicated server I didn't reached my 60 gig diskspace and my 1000 gig datalimit. I have to go totally crazy if I will get to that quota. Any other idea's?
     
  4. raylin

    raylin Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 9, 2001
    Messages:
    26
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    did you try /scripts/runweblogs ?
     
  5. santame

    santame Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I have a client having this same problem. Webalizer stopped recording on one of her domains four months ago. How do I run /scripts/runweblogs ?

    Do I need to use a program like putty for this? Or is it done through WHM, please?

    I am very unfamiliar with Putty and SSH. :(

    Thank you in advance for your time and replies.
     
  6. perfectsquare

    perfectsquare Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 11, 2002
    Messages:
    36
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    CPanel will not run stats if your load is too high.

    Go to WHM > Tweak Settings and find:

    The load average above the number of cpus at which logs file processing should be suspended (default 0): [ 0 ]

    Set that to a higher number and that may solve your problem. Although, you should also check to see why your loads are high. It may be Analog Stats.
     
  7. rolandm

    rolandm Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2004
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Tweak Settings?

    I looked all around my WHM and didn't find anything related to "Tweak Settings."

    I've got WHM WHM 9.1.0 on an MEWebhost reseller server.

    I'd really like to be able to get in and get this figured out, as my Webalizer is not working -- it only tracks back a couple of days.

    Then it deletes the old records to write new ones.
     
  8. santame

    santame Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I don't think our load is too high. Wouldn't it then be an issue for all our doamins instead of just one? But I went ahead and adjusted the setting just on case and I will check to see if it updates tonight.

    I would still like to know 'how' to run /scripts/runweblogs ? Can anyone let me know? I appreciate all your efforts.
     
  9. GufyMike

    GufyMike Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2004
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ok If you use Putty its really simple. In the Host Name box You enter the domain.tld or IP, check SSH Telnet is default and will be rejected by the firewall/proxy unless you freed the telnet port (not advisable). once thats done the port text box will be autamatically updated.

    Then If you want to save the info you entered enter a name in the textbox above the big one. Click Save. Then hit enter it should then pop up with a consule Then enter the UN/PW when it asks.

    Cpanel also has a SSH client also its a Java Applet but basically the same. Click on the SSH Session and on the next page click start and it will pop up applet specifically for the username and password to log in with and a consule.

    Important: The username must have SSH enabled in WHM to be able to use either of these methods.

    Once in you will see sominthg like username@120.23.24.48#
    thats the command prompt from there just type /scripts/runweblogs
     
    #9 GufyMike, May 6, 2004
    Last edited: May 6, 2004
  10. santame

    santame Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2003
    Messages:
    30
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Thank you very much. I appreciate your time. :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page