The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats Maxing Out CPU

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by azn_romeo_4u, Sep 5, 2005.

  1. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi, how do I do what this instructions says...

    23:01:38 up 6 days, 9:33, 0 users, load average: 4.51, 1.74, 1.35
    You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
    steps to lower the load. If you want stats to continue to run even with a high load; Edit
    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).

    do I just log in via ssh? And type down /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and press delete button and change the number to 1 or something? Or what number should I change it to?

    sorry i'm not very familar with ssh, I been in there a few times...could someone tell me the exact steps to figure it out?

    Just recently i check my server load and it was at 45.6 or something like that, which is really bad right? It's currently at 4.5 right now...
     
  2. azn_romeo_4u

    azn_romeo_4u Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 1, 2005
    Messages:
    34
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    also I did a search, but I couldn't find out a way to do it...like what would be the command line to edit the cpanel.config?

    And then what would be the command to change the setting from 0 - 1 or something. Do I just press the delete button? Then how would I save the settings? Just close the ssh program and it will save it?

    I'm using putty.exe. Just started a week or so ago.
     
  3. bidouilleur

    bidouilleur Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2003
    Messages:
    46
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    in the past I had this problem on servers when an account was over quota (guess when the disk part allocated to the account is full, the stats can't write to that account and gets stuck)

    so we upped the account a few mb and it solved the problem.. this trick might still work.
     
  4. bamasbest

    bamasbest Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 10, 2004
    Messages:
    531
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Login as root via ssh


    pico -w /var/cpanel/cpanel.config

    Scroll to the extracpus line and make your changes.

    Exit and save then run


    /usr/local/cpanel/startup
     
Loading...

Share This Page