The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by snet, May 24, 2005.

  1. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    On my new CentOS 3.4 box stats don't run/update. In Awstats for example, all of the values say 0. Is there anyway to find out why the stats aren't running and to force them to run?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Is your load average staying above 1? If so, your stats won't run unless you either sort out performance issues or raise the CPU limit in WHM > Tweak Settings.
     
  3. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    My load is always around 0.10... this is a brand new Barton 3000+ with 1GB ram. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could try forcing a run:

    /scripts/runlogsnow
     
  5. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    I have raised the CPU Limit in WHM > Tweak Settings, just incase. The logs still havn't ran.

    I also forced a run by using /scripts/runlogsnow, I have left it a few days after running that and they still havn't updated... Do you know what could be wrong?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could try running a single log and see if that throws up any errors:

    /scripts/runweblogs

    You'll be prompted for the cPanel username to run for. If nothing helps there, you should probably log a support ticket with cPanel.
     
  7. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    Thanks for all of your help so far... I really appreciate it. :)

    I tried running /scripts/runweblogs for a single user, and got the following:

    I have obviously edited this a bit to hide the identity of the client. There seems to be a few error messages... are these stopping the logs from being processed correctly?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That doesn't look so great. It almost seems as though there are no logs to process. At this stage, you may need someone to check the server and make sure that apache is doing what it should do.
     
  9. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    Thanks for all of your great help. I see that you run http://www.configserver.com/ - Would you be willing to look into this problem for me? I have been quoted $30 for an hours worth of admin work, how much would you charge to fix this problem? Feel free to PM me if you would like to discuss this in private.

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
Loading...

Share This Page