Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Stats not working

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by snet, May 24, 2005.

  1. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi,

    On my new CentOS 3.4 box stats don't run/update. In Awstats for example, all of the values say 0. Is there anyway to find out why the stats aren't running and to force them to run?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    Is your load average staying above 1? If so, your stats won't run unless you either sort out performance issues or raise the CPU limit in WHM > Tweak Settings.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    My load is always around 0.10... this is a brand new Barton 3000+ with 1GB ram. Does anyone have any ideas?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  4. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could try forcing a run:

    /scripts/runlogsnow
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    I have raised the CPU Limit in WHM > Tweak Settings, just incase. The logs still havn't ran.

    I also forced a run by using /scripts/runlogsnow, I have left it a few days after running that and they still havn't updated... Do you know what could be wrong?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  6. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    You could try running a single log and see if that throws up any errors:

    /scripts/runweblogs

    You'll be prompted for the cPanel username to run for. If nothing helps there, you should probably log a support ticket with cPanel.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  7. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    Thanks for all of your help so far... I really appreciate it. :)

    I tried running /scripts/runweblogs for a single user, and got the following:

    I have obviously edited this a bit to hide the identity of the client. There seems to be a few error messages... are these stopping the logs from being processed correctly?

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
  8. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    463
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    That doesn't look so great. It almost seems as though there are no logs to process. At this stage, you may need someone to check the server and make sure that apache is doing what it should do.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  9. snet

    snet Active Member

    Joined:
    May 16, 2004
    Messages:
    25
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    UK
    Hi Chirpy,

    Thanks for all of your great help. I see that you run http://www.configserver.com/ - Would you be willing to look into this problem for me? I have been quoted $30 for an hours worth of admin work, how much would you charge to fix this problem? Feel free to PM me if you would like to discuss this in private.

    Thanks,
    Steve.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice