The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats Prob

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jaymc, Apr 11, 2005.

  1. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    for some reason, one of our clients log stats stopped....

    a few days later, i recieved this email

    IMPORTANT: Do not ignore this email.
    This is cPanel stats runner on svr1.roamhosting.net!
    While processing the log files for user jaydio, the cpu has been
    maxed out for more then a 6 hour period. The current load/uptime line on the
    server at the time of
    this email is
    23:06:37 up 1 day, 2:44, 0 users, load average: 1.05, 0.95, 0.98
    You should check the server to see why the load is so high and take
    steps to lower the load. If you want stats to continue to run even with a high
    load; Edit
    /var/cpanel/cpanel.config and change extracpus to a number larger then 0 (run
    /usr/local/cpanel/startup afterwards to pickup the changes).


    i tried this : run /var/cpanel/cpanel.config in ssh but gave an error...

    it might be worth adding this client of ours generates a lot of traffic (250 Gig /monthly)

    any ideas ?
     
  2. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Log into WHM, click on tweak settings, and look for the option that lets you specify the server load to halt stats at. Modify this as required, save, done.
     
  3. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    the stats one was set as 0 (Default)

    the bit that says about displaying server load in read, was set to 5.....

    ive change the 5 to blank... but stats still arnt calculating....

    do we need to restart server... or does it just take a day or so for stats to become available again..
     
  4. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    any ideas?
     
  5. haze

    haze Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 21, 2001
    Messages:
    1,550
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    You will have to wait for the stats to run again or you can run them manually via command line:

    /scripts/runweblogs username

    You may want to re-consider 5 .. i think 1 or 2 may be a better option ( depending on your system settup, number of processors, etc ).

    I'd also consider running the logs more than once per day if you have busy sites. This way, there is less of a load on the system when processing the log files as they do not have to process such large files, which of course takes up precious resources. This can be changed in "tweak settings" as well.
     
  6. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    ive just done exactly as stated, and still stats wont load..... below is a few bits that may be relivent....

    Log checker loaded ok..
    ==> Loading Config (cpanellogd) .... Done
    ==> cpaneld(logger) 8.0 Starting (2 processor system).....
    ==> WARNING: configured processor count does not match
    ==> actual processor count (1)! Running stats programs
    ==> on this system may cause excessive load!
    ==> You should set extracpus=0 in /var/cpanel/cpanel.config
    ==> Unable to load Shared RRDTOOL support, rrdtool exec will be used (slow)

    g"' failed.
    webalizer: dynamic-link.h:57: elf_get_dynamic_info: Assertion `! "bad dynamic ta

    Warning: HostAliases parameter is not defined, awstats choose "jaydiocity.co.uk


    -bash: command substitution: line 2: unexpected EOF while looking for matching `''
    -bash: command substitution: line 4: syntax error: unexpected end of file
    -bash: g' failed.
     
  7. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    hi, its worrking again now.... but the last week its been screwed, their is no logs for them......

    i would of thought they will still be in the master log ready for awtats to popute..?
     
Loading...

Share This Page