The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats stopped working - any ideas?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brook, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Not sure if it's to do with Cpanel 11 upgrade or that I upgraded perl the day before they stopped working (haven't worked for this month at all - upgraded perl on the 30th, not sure when Cpanel automatically upgraded to WHM11 tho).

    When you go to WHM > Statistics Software Configuration, it says

    However there has been no increase in traffic on the server to the best of my knoweldge, so don't think it's to do with that :-/

    When I try:

    /scripts/runweblogs

    It tells me:

    Any ideas what's going on please?

    I updated perl, as I was having problems with spamd - I've since left it switched off, not sure if it's related or not. (if it is here's the link)
     
  2. macareno

    macareno Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Monterrey Mexico
  3. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi Macareno - I ran: du -kh --max-depth=1 /usr/local but there doesn't seem to be any probs on that front...
     
  4. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Am going to try this:

    Source: http://vibol.hou.cc/2006/06/10/rebuild-rrdtool-when-upgrading-cpanels-perl/

    (Perl_Gthr_key_ptr)

    (commented out four lines)
     
  5. andytylerlewis

    andytylerlewis Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No luck

    I am hainv exactly this problem - the erros are identical. I can't seem to run the rrdtoolinstall script though, so I'm a bit stuck - any ideas anyone?
     
  6. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    pico /scripts/rrdtoolinstall

    And then comment out the 4 lines that refer to the version comparison, by placing a # at the start of each of the 4 lines.

    If you need further help let me know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page