Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Stats stopped working - any ideas?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Brook, Jun 7, 2007.

  1. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Not sure if it's to do with Cpanel 11 upgrade or that I upgraded perl the day before they stopped working (haven't worked for this month at all - upgraded perl on the 30th, not sure when Cpanel automatically upgraded to WHM11 tho).

    When you go to WHM > Statistics Software Configuration, it says

    However there has been no increase in traffic on the server to the best of my knoweldge, so don't think it's to do with that :-/

    When I try:

    /scripts/runweblogs

    It tells me:

    Any ideas what's going on please?

    I updated perl, as I was having problems with spamd - I've since left it switched off, not sure if it's related or not. (if it is here's the link)
     
  2. macareno

    macareno Member

    Joined:
    May 23, 2005
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Monterrey Mexico
  3. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Hi Macareno - I ran: du -kh --max-depth=1 /usr/local but there doesn't seem to be any probs on that front...
     
  4. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Am going to try this:

    Source: http://vibol.hou.cc/2006/06/10/rebuild-rrdtool-when-upgrading-cpanels-perl/

    (Perl_Gthr_key_ptr)

    (commented out four lines)
     
  5. andytylerlewis

    andytylerlewis Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2007
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    No luck

    I am hainv exactly this problem - the erros are identical. I can't seem to run the rrdtoolinstall script though, so I'm a bit stuck - any ideas anyone?
     
  6. Brook

    Brook Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 22, 2005
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    pico /scripts/rrdtoolinstall

    And then comment out the 4 lines that refer to the version comparison, by placing a # at the start of each of the 4 lines.

    If you need further help let me know.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice