The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stats !!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by jaymc, Jun 8, 2005.

  1. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    this is the third time this has happened

    basically we have a very large account, million hits a day, obviously filling its stats quota so after about 3 weeks stats just stop...

    in the past cpanel have sorted it. but i wanna know how to do it me self

    the actual user account has UNLIMTED everythin... but ive been told its an OS issue

    so what can i do to take of the quota on logs... ?

    really need help on this, those stats are so important

    Thanx a lot !!
     
    #1 jaymc, Jun 8, 2005
    Last edited: Jun 8, 2005
  2. chirpy

    chirpy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 15, 2002
    Messages:
    13,475
    Likes Received:
    20
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Go on, have a guess
    The limit is likely the one in apache where you cannot have a log file over 2GB otherwise it stops writing to it. So long as it stays below that value on a daily basis, you should probably rotate it away after each stats run by selecting WHM > Tweak Settings > Delete each domain's access logs after stats run

    It's possible that that restriction doesn't exist in apache v2, but I have no idea as I haven't played with it much.
     
  3. jaymc

    jaymc Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 5, 2005
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yeh ive done that tweak... will see how it goes...

    is their any other place where log files get kept in /usr, keeps getting to 100% full

    ive removed all from DOMLOGS but their is somethin elkse eatin all the space
     
  4. ehpmahesh

    ehpmahesh Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 3, 2004
    Messages:
    74
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Hi,

    You can use symbolic link to the dmglogs. You can put the dmglogs to the large partatin.
     
Loading...

Share This Page