The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Status: Enabled, WARNING: SPF cannot be used because this server is not a DNS serv

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by gundamz, Jan 24, 2008.

  1. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Status: Enabled, WARNING: SPF cannot be used because this server is not a DNS server for abcdomain.com

    The server is using own dns and we have setup nameservers to use for abcdomain.com.

    dnsstuff report SPF 'passed'

    any ideas what's wrong?
     
  2. cPanelNick

    cPanelNick Administrator
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Mar 9, 2015
    Messages:
    3,426
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Make sure you are running the latest CURRENT.
     
  3. gundamz

    gundamz Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2002
    Messages:
    245
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I am using 'Release'

    Is 'current' safe to use?
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Current is a production worthy build. If you need this, you can go to CURRENT and once this functionality propagates to RELEASE, switch back to RELEASE. You can know when this functionality has propagated to RELEASE by monitoring the changelog at http://changelog.cpanel.net
     
  5. gflamerich

    gflamerich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Does the improvements to SPF management includes the creation of SPF records on clustered servers?

    Because we have all our boxes clustered, we have no problem to create SPF records on the nameservers that coincide with the domain nameservers, but we have nameserver clustered and wanted to keep it that way.

    Canthe server check if the nameserver is clustered to synchronized with the server the domain is hosted?
    We searched at release notes but didn't find if this will be resolved this way.


    Thanks
     
  6. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only Zone modified is that on the server where the cPanel account is modified.
     
  7. gflamerich

    gflamerich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    If so, what is the point of DNS clusteing?????

    Don't get it ....
     
  8. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It all depends upon your particular cluster is configured.


    The SPF and DomainKeys tools only modify the Zone on the local server. If your DNS Cluster is setup to replicate Zone updates to other Cluster members, then the changes will be replicated to the other Cluster members by the synchronization tools.
     
  9. gflamerich

    gflamerich Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2003
    Messages:
    122
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    That is very different from the prior answer, so, if clustering is set to replicate, the change will propagate.....

    Excellet ;) ....

    (I imagine cpanel should have a better way to spread the word regarding changes, new features..... we are still trying to understand the new easy apache..... )
     
  10. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It's the same answer.
     
  11. jayntguru

    jayntguru Member

    Joined:
    May 14, 2004
    Messages:
    17
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Acworth, GA USA
    I just updated to current instead of release, same error. All domains do the same thing.
     
  12. apricotweb

    apricotweb Registered

    Joined:
    Dec 17, 2006
    Messages:
    1
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    jayntguru: In my experience it is just a matter of waiting for the changes to take effect.

    I think the changes should be pushed to the DNS cluster, if possible. Mainly to stop the error being shown to the user when cPanel checks the DNS or the error message could be changed? Maybe (Could not verify SPF as working, please check back later).

    My understanding of cPanel could be wrong here but don't other changes like adding a parked domain get pushed to the DNS cluster immediately? Why can't the changes to SPF do the same?
     
  13. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16

    i am having the same message.

    i have tried it on servers with BIND running, and servers with no BIND running (but synchronize changes to a server running BIND - using dns clustering), both showed the same results.
     
  14. VeZoZ

    VeZoZ Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2002
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I believe this has to do with the NS records not matching that of what the users name servers are set to.


    So for example you could have domain.com name servers on the domain registrar side set to:

    ns1.mydomain.com
    ns2.mydomain.com

    Now you have your name server setup in WHM set to something other than ns1.mydomain.com and ns2.mydomain.com the problem comes up.

    So if your ns records say

    ns1.otherdomain.com
    ns2.otherdomain.com

    This error will show up.
     
  15. torwill

    torwill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 25, 2002
    Messages:
    141
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    i have the same NS record set at registrar and in zone files, but I still got the message.
     
  16. MediaServe

    MediaServe Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2004
    Messages:
    126
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Nashville, TN USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Twitter:
    Same here, using latest current. We have DNS clustered, an updates are circular - i.e. Server 1 updates Server 2, Server 2 updates 3, and then when you get to that last server, it updates server 1. All hosting servers have nameservers enabled, but there are only two servers that are actually running official nameservers.

    We have a customer who cannot enable domainkeys, has the nameservers set to our nameservers, which are the clustered nameservers used across all our servers, but this customer is on a server that is not serving as one of the nameservers.

    Can I reconfigure clustering so that this works? I can have every server update the two nameservers directly, I suppose, rather than do it the way we're currently doing it, if that will change anything about this problem.
     
  17. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Me too:

    Status: Enabled, WARNING: SPF cannot be used because this server is not a DNS server for <domain>

    I am using:

    WHM 11.15.0 cPanel 11.18.3-C21703
    CENTOS Enterprise 4.6 x86_64 on standard - WHM X v3.1.0

    this server is not a NS but is linked into the cpanel dns cluster nameservers, and full updating is enabled. The SPF records HAVE taken effect on the NS but this error message is still showing, thereby causing my clients confusion.

    Please can cpanel remove this error message?
     
    #17 jack01, Mar 26, 2008
    Last edited: Mar 26, 2008
  18. handsonhosting

    handsonhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2002
    Messages:
    151
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Omaha, NE
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Would like to see an update on this.

    I have the same kind of situation with regards to the remote DNS etc
     
  19. cPanelKenneth

    cPanelKenneth cPanel Development
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2006
    Messages:
    4,460
    Likes Received:
    22
    Trophy Points:
    38
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    That error message occurs because a dig lookup for the domain, using a root nameserver, failed.
     
  20. jack01

    jack01 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 21, 2004
    Messages:
    200
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cpanelkenneth,

    are you implying that the root server in question is failing, or that cpanel's code to call dig is bad?...
     
Loading...

Share This Page