The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Steps for main IP swap.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fdnven, May 14, 2014.

  1. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I require to change the main It for the server. What are the steps in doing the IP swap. I just want to make sure I do not miss step.

    Thanks
    Frank
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    I suggest consulting with your data center about this type of change because you can lose connectivity to your server if you make a mistake. That being said, it was discussed on this recent thread:

    Changing Server IP

    Thank you.
     
  3. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    The DC has has already been spoken with I just wanted to confirm the WHM side of things.
    It is almost like you can do something like this

    Home » IP Functions » Add a New IP Address
    Then
    Home » IP Functions » IP Migration Wizard
    Then
    Home » Server Configuration » Basic cPanel & WHM Setup » Nameservers » Assign IP numbers?

    Hows that look. That would take care of WHM side of things?
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yes, those steps are suitable for changing the cPanel configuration of the IP addresses. Note that assigning name server IP addresses is not really necessary. You should make that change at the domain registrar, and through the "A" records in the DNS Zone.

    Thank you.
     
  5. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Great to hear. Since I am just running one IP it is used for everything. The IP Migration Wizard is certainly a blessing. I cannot fathom how much work it would take me to make all those IP changes to DNS zones on the accounts. And I will be sure to edit name server via DNS zone records.

    Thank You
    Frank
     
  6. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    will the IP Migration Wizard also change the IP in the Home » Server Configuration » Basic Config »*The IP address (only one address) that will be used for setting up shared IP virtual hosts.

    Or does that still need to be done completed by hand?

    And if so are the proper steps now looking like this
    Home » IP Functions » Add a New IP Address
    Then
    Home » Server Configuration » Basic Config »*The IP address (only one address) that will be used for setting up shared IP virtual hosts.
    Then
    Home » IP Functions » IP Migration Wizard
    Then
    Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone»Edit IP for nameserver.

    Thanks
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, those steps should be sufficient. I do recommend updating the main shared IP address under "Basic cPanel & WHM Setup" if the IP Migration Wizard does not complete that for you. It won't prevent WHM from loading, but it's utilized as the default IP address for new accounts.

    Thank you.
     
  8. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I would also like to make notice that the main shared IP will be configured as eth0:cp1 not eth0 is this a issue?

    Thanks
    Frank
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The steps utilized with the IP Migration wizard will not alter the network configuration of the IP addresses. The new IP address should already be added and configured properly before using the IP Migration Wizard. It only updates the cPanel/Apache/Named configuration.

    Thank you.
     
  10. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    here is interesting behavior. After doing the below steps then removing main IP from eth0 and rebooting into new IP. Once I got back into WHM the IP that was added via "Add IP" (and used for main shared IP) had vanished from all areas in cpanel. IP usage only showed the new main IP and all websites were not reaching Apache. After running "service ipaliases restart" did the IP reappear and all accounts came back online. Is that result normal behavior for the steps shown below?


    Home » IP Functions » Add a New IP Address
    Then
    Home » Server Configuration » Basic Config »*The IP address (only one address) that will be used for setting up shared IP virtual hosts.
    Then
    Home » IP Functions » IP Migration Wizard
    Then
    Home » DNS Functions » Edit DNS Zone»Edit IP for nameserver.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to make sure the IP address is properly configured in the network configuration scripts. The fact that it reappears when restarting the "ipaliases" service indicates it's not likely an issue with the cPanel/WHM software itself. Check "ifconfig" and make sure it shows the correct information.

    Thank you.
     
  12. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    Our servers run in a VDC. And iconfig info may be a bit different then the average server.

    Beyond that another interesting behavior.

    Going back to IP Wizard Manager to start Step 7: Additional steps to clear the old IP addresses The wizard had rebooted to Step 1: Enter the new IP addresses

    I am just guessing that Step 7 will now have to be completed by hand. They only area I know the old IP exist is in Apache config were it sets new and old IP per step Step 4: Convert the configuration files.

    Are there other areas were the old IP may need to be cleared out?

    Thanks
    Frank
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,854
    Likes Received:
    676
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Could you open a support ticket so we can take a closer look and see why the IP Migration Wizard is not completing successfully? You can post the ticket number here so we can update this thread with the outcome.

    Thank you.
     
  14. fdnven

    fdnven Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 14, 2006
    Messages:
    109
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Reply

    Me->I did remove the old IP in Home » IP Functions » Show or Delete Current IP Addresse

    Support->This is how this was removed, as I believe this is essentially the same thing as the last step.

    Thanks!
     
Loading...

Share This Page