Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

SOLVED Still using EasyApache 3 for v64

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by Nirjonadda, Mar 29, 2017.

  1. Nirjonadda

    Nirjonadda Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 8, 2013
    Messages:
    418
    Likes Received:
    10
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Still are using EasyApache 3 for v64 ?

    Code:
    Here’s the tentative schedule:
      
        v62 – EasyApache 3 fully removed.
    Screenshot_4.png

    Easyapache 3 support was extended again.

    March Development Update | cPanel Blog

     
    #1 Nirjonadda, Mar 29, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Apr 17, 2017
    cPanelMichael likes this.
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    This is addressed on the blog post referenced in the previous response.

    Thanks!
     
    vacancy likes this.
  3. Varial

    Varial Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    What date or release has EA3 support been extended to? (Don't see that mentioned)
     
  4. vacancy

    vacancy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2012
    Messages:
    140
    Likes Received:
    14
    Trophy Points:
    18
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When this information is finalized, an announcement is made.

    It is possible to return to easyapache 3 and use it until the last supported version. With January 2018 it will no longer be able to process via Easyapache 3.
     
  5. Varial

    Varial Member

    Joined:
    Oct 17, 2008
    Messages:
    20
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    53
    Location:
    Saskatoon, Saskatchewan, Canada
    So, just to confirm, can we still use EA3 in cPanel 64 or will we be blocked from upgrading?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,424
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    EA3 will still work in cPanel 64, however it's highly advised to look into and address whatever issues are preventing you from updating to EA4.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page