The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange addon domain redirect issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Archinus, Apr 14, 2015.

  1. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Hello - i will try to keep this short and to the point, but if there are any details i can provide to you to help me in fixing this please do say so!

    So i have domain1.com added as a primary domain in my cpanel account and i have added domain2.com as a secondary domain. Everything looks fine until i try to visit domain2.com. When i go to domain2.com it redirects me to www.domain1.com/domain2.com/ .

    I have checked for redirects in cpanel - there are none. I have also tried deleting and recreating domain2.com as an addon domain. If i try to go to domain2.com when it is not added as an addon domain then i get a normal error page, so i dont think it's a DNS issue.

    Any help would be greatly appreciated - Thanks!
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Check your .htaccess in root directory of domain1.com, if possible, rename the file to .htaccess.txt for a moment and then try opening domain2.com
     
  3. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Thanks - when i disable the .htaccess it creates a redirect loop on both domains.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    To be clear, you have domain1.com, and there is I'm assuming, nothing in it but an index.html (you've disabled the .htaccess here) and you have an addon domain, domain2.com, with nothing in it, not even an .htaccess, but it does have an index.html as well. On opening domain2.com you're getting a redirect loop. Is that right?

    Or do you have scripts installed into one or both of these domains?
     
  5. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I apologize i should of specified that domain1 has a wordpress install, and domain2 is empty.
     
  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Which one has the redirect loop?
     
  7. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Are you using CloudFlare by chance?
     
  8. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    With the .htaccess disabled domain2 redirects to domain1 which then goes into a loop. Also no i am not using cloudflare.
     
  9. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    See if this is of any use to you:
    wpbeginner.com/wp-tutorials/how-to-fix-error-too-many-redirects-issue-in-wordpress
     
  10. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Well for simplicity's sake i removed the wordpress install (it was a blank site), and removed and re-added domain1 and domain2 and the loop has stopped but domain1directs me to /cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi and domain1 directs me to domain1.com/domain2.com/
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Do you have root access to this server? If not, could you report this problem to your web hosting company so they can take a closer look and verify why this is happening?

    Thank you.
     
  12. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I do have root access to the server.
     
  13. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,811
    Likes Received:
    669
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
  14. Archinus

    Archinus Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2015
    Messages:
    7
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I think you may of misread. It's on a VPS i have root access to.
     
  15. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,468
    Likes Received:
    196
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Sounds like one of the domains has not propagated, or is configured incorrectly somewhere to me.

    Do you note any issues checking them both from a site like this one?
    intodns.com
     
Loading...

Share This Page