The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

strange Addon Domains problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by superj707, Apr 14, 2009.

  1. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I hope this is in the right spot. I am desperate for help. First allow me to set up some facts.

    I run a PHPBB3 Forum.

    my host has Cpanel 11.24.4-RELEASE installed for me to use.

    I have a main domain www.mydomain.com/forum_subdir

    I am using an Addon Domain to run the forum. The forum lives in the forum_subdir.

    The address of the forum is www.myforumaddress.com

    all phpbb3 cookies are set to use www.myforumaddress.com

    OK for the most part this set up is working well. Heres the problem.
    randomly different people will not be able to reach www.myforumaddress.com for about an hour or so. I haven't had the problem and many other people haven't had the problem but everyday someone new does seem to have this problem. no matter what they do the site is just gone or server unrecognizable. They search for the site in google and when a link comes up they click it and still nothing. These same people still seem to be able to reach www.mydomain.com/forum_subdir if they type this in directly but of course this is no good because it doesn't have the right cookie information and they can't log into the phpbb3 forum. ... help please! This problem is frustrating many of my best forum users. :(

    thanks in advance.
     
  2. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Are the nameservers for myforumaddress.com pointing to the cPanel/WHM server where mydomain.com resides? Or are you using your domain registrar's nameservers?
     
  3. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    the domain registrar is godaddy. I have it set at godaddy to point the myforumaddress.com address to my host server where mydomain.com resides.
     
  4. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Okay, and after a few days these users are able to go to myforumaddress.com or are they permanently unable to get to myforumaddress.com?
     
  5. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    users who normally access the site just fine suddenly are unable to find the site for only a matter of a few hours. it does not take days for their access to be reinstated. Suddenly for them it's like myforumaddress.com doesn't exsist. These same users while having no access to myforumaddress.com seem to be able to access www.mydomain.com/forum_subdir directly. This is why I believe something is going on with the addon domain.

    of course I don't know if every user who is blocked from myforumaddress.com can access www.mydomain.com/forum_subdir but I do know random users for a few hours at a time are losing all access to www.forumaddress.com

    the addon domain isn't working for everyone all of the time. it's only working sometimes.
     
  6. cPanelDavidG

    cPanelDavidG Technical Product Specialist

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2006
    Messages:
    11,279
    Likes Received:
    8
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Houston, TX
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    But it doesn't malfunction for everyone simultaneously?

    Is it possible that these groups of users that are experiencing these issues are all using the same ISP?
     
  7. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    no the problem doesn't happen to everyone at the same time. There will be a random person at different times having the problem. It's not always the same person though. I have no idea which ISP these people are using but it is happening to different people who are all in different locations around the globe so it's doubtful that the ISP is the same. I know for a fact a Colorado, California, Tenn, and Canadian person all experienced the same problem at different times.
    So strange !!!
     
  8. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Try using this site to see how your dns servers are reporting the information:

    http://intodns.com
     
  9. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    thanks I will check into it. I am sending this info to my host.
     
    #9 superj707, Apr 14, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 15, 2009
  10. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
  11. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    sent to me by one of my users.
     

    Attached Files:

  12. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    The error is because your dns records do not have a www CNAME record. That is the error that is at the very bottom of the intodns page as well. You need to check your dns for that zone, and ensure that it exists:

    www 14400 IN CNAME lovethesecurves.com.
     
  13. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Thanks! This is beyond the scope of what I am able to do in part because of my noob status, well probably entirely because of my noob status. Whats a CNAME ? I really don't know where to start. any tips..
    thanks so much.
     
  14. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Ask your host to clarify that your dns records are setup correctly, there is little you can do from your end, unless you have a reseller account that gives you access to WHM.
     
  15. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    well my host helped. all of the red errors at the link offered are now green.
    However the problem still exists. It finally happened to me.
    Here is what I discovered. The website was not available at www.forumaddress.com but http://forumaddress.com was available. It's like the "WWW" was not working.

    any ideas ?
     
    #15 superj707, Apr 21, 2009
    Last edited: Apr 21, 2009
  16. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    If you have just added the www, it may take a few hours to propagate, as I have found this sometimes does.
     
  17. superj707

    superj707 Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2009
    Messages:
    10
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I'm sorry I thought it was clear from everything I wrote but I should have been more specific. I registered the name over 2 months ago and I set the DNS servers about that time. I used the cpanel add domain about 3 weeks ago. This problem shouldn't exsist. The link offered in this thread clearly shows that the WWW has indeed propagated.
    thanks for your help..


    Does anyone know what is going wrong ?
     
  18. tuxicans

    tuxicans Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2008
    Messages:
    38
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    so is the problem still is that you are able to access lovethesecurves.com all the time and
    not www.lovethesecurves.com ?

    The DNS is fine as far as I can see. Probably a DNS caching issue.
     
  19. ChrisRHS

    ChrisRHS Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 12, 2006
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Just wanted to let you know, that both www and non-www are functioning for me, they both bring up the same page.
     
  20. crazyaboutlinux

    crazyaboutlinux Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 3, 2007
    Messages:
    938
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    yes, after modify dns zone it should take 4/6 hours to propagate on the internet

    however you can verify this thing by proxy website

    e.g http://hidemyass.com


    it will correct you
     
Loading...

Share This Page