The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange Apache 1.3.33 problem

Discussion in 'EasyApache' started by netlook, Nov 4, 2004.

  1. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I run 1 server with Fedora1 and Apache 1.3.3. (also PHP 4.3.9).

    It was quite well untill today.

    Some of my clients reported me, that their websites doesn't work. It was strange to me, because I was monitoring this server by "top" command all the time, and the load was good with almost 60-80% of idle.

    Then I tryed to view some sites stored on this server - it was strang, httpd process was running, but I saw that there is no website.

    Next I restarted httpd in ssh. Helped - websites started to work, but after 15-20 minutes the situation was the same - cPanel/FTP/email - everything was fine but not WWW.

    What should I do? What should I check?

    Thank you
     
  2. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Also - I've seen that just before httpd stops to work I have lots of procesess waiting for connection.

    Is there anybody who can help me?
     
  3. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    possibly your apache is freezing. try recompiling.
     
  4. netlook

    netlook Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Mar 25, 2004
    Messages:
    335
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thank you,

    What do you mean by "freezing" and why do you thing that recompiling would be the thing?
     
  5. mehodgson

    mehodgson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    I have a similar problem

    I don't know if this is the same as your problem, but after I updated apache today I started getting this really wierd behavior.

    At first apache won't start so I restart several times and it finally begins, but with some quirks.

    It works fine for IE and Opera, but any mozilla based browser thinks that any address like www.yoursite.com is an "application/x-httpd-php" and tries to download the code instead of diplaying the page. The wierd part is that if you leave off the www. so you are just using yoursite.com or use a complete url like www.yoursite.com/index.php it works fine.

    Anyone have any ideas about this?
     
  6. Sinewy

    Sinewy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 15, 2004
    Messages:
    367
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Sydney, Australia
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    check your /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf and make sure your AddType directives for PHP are correct and are global.
     
  7. mehodgson

    mehodgson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland, CA
    How do I know if they are global?

    my httpd.conf has the following:

    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php4
    AddType application/x-httpd-php .php3

    How do I know if they are global?
     
  8. ICEFIRE

    ICEFIRE Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 23, 2003
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Also make shure that your apache logs /usr/local/apache/*log* are not at 2 GB. If any apache log file reaches 2 GB then apache lags alot.
    You can get a better server view if you enable the server-status feature in the httpd.conf and then go to www.your-host-goes-here.com/server-status
    If you see lots of logging state processes, then it's 100% a 2 Gb log issue.
    Remove the offending log file and restart apache.
     
  9. mehodgson

    mehodgson Member

    Joined:
    Apr 14, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    Oakland, CA

    My log files where larger than 2GB, so I cleaned them up and restarted apache, but I am still having the same problem.

    I will attach my httpd.conf if anyone is will to take a look I'd appreciate it.

    Thanks.

    Michael
     

    Attached Files:

  10. gprime

    gprime Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I used to have the same problem. I think I changed MaxKeepAliveRequests to 0. I believe since yours is at 100, it will not allow any new connections until it goes below 100. I could be wrong.
     
  11. myBox

    myBox Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2004
    Messages:
    40
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Same problem here!

    I have the same problem :mad:

    I upgraded last monday and since then I am facing load spikes at first I thought I was hacked! and after investigating I noticed it is only apache! :eek:

    I did many tweaking but still.. problem exists.

    people at WHT reporting same problem too many people having this I hope cpanel listens and find a solution for this very bad problem.
    http://www.webhostingtalk.com/showthread.php?s=&postid=2684962

    any one has a workaround?
     
Loading...

Share This Page