The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange cPanel Bandwidth Issue

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by fidividi, Feb 27, 2014.

  1. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi All,

    I have a user, which their bandwidth limit per month is set to 10GB. I received a call today with regards the error:

    "Bandwidth Limit Exceeded
    The server is temporarily unable to service your request due to the site owner reaching his/her bandwidth limit. Please try again later."

    As always, I looked into their stats, like AWstats, FTP Stats, to see whether that is the cause.

    What is even more strange is that not only their bandwith is over, but it is over by more than 59GB. Meaning, overall usage of 69GB, when I only wanted to allow the user 10GB.

    So, basically when I go to WHM -> Modify Account, I see: "59.72 GB transferred this month."


    Questions:

    1) How and where can I see exactly how this has happened? I mean what is causing the bandwidth finishing? The website stats are few MBs.

    2) How come cPanel didn't stop the BW usage earlier, and they have managed to use almost 6 times the allowed BW?

    3) How to stop such over-usage behavior?

    Thank you.
     
  2. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Does the usage show up when you use the "Bandwidth" option in cPanel for the account? Is it for a service other than http? Please also note the information here:

    Suspension vs Bandwidth Limiting

    Thank you.
     
  3. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator

    Hi,

    Yes it does show, under WHM -> Account Information -> View Bandwidth Usage: 59.73 Gig 10.00 Gig 598% used

    How come an account is allowed to go 6 times more?

    Where can I find the reason for such non-HTTP usage?

    Thank you,
    Ali.
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I am referring to the "Bandwidth" option in cPanel for the account, not Web Host Manager. Review that option for a breakdown of which services used the majority of the bandwidth. It's important to keep in mind that HTTP traffic is suspended when an account exceeds it's bandwidth, but the actual account itself is not suspended. Other traffic (e.g. POP3) is not limited when an account exceeds it's bandwidth.

    Thank you.
     
  5. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Michael,

    Your were right on point. I went wrongly to WHM. On cPAnel -> Logs -> Bandwidth, all is shown there.

    "IMAP usage 57.59 Gig"

    Don't know how my client with such a small account managed to go on such usage, but it is their IMAP. But shouldn't cPanel be limiting this somehow too? What if I was gonna get charged by my DC and I had no way of limiting it?

    Thanks a lot for your clarifications.

    Regards,
    Ali.
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The following option is in-place in "WHM Home » Server Configuration » Tweak Settings" under the "Notifications" tab to alert you when an account gets close to their bandwidth limit:

    "Send bandwidth limit notification emails"

    You may also want to open a feature request to have other services suspended when account reaches it's bandwidth limit:

    Submit A Feature Request

    Thank you.
     
  7. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you Michael,

    I have done it:
    Updating tweak settings...


    Your changes have been saved.

    Restarting cPanel daemons...done.

    Updating your system to reflect any changes...
    Updating Send bandwidth limit notification emails from Off to On.
    Send bandwidth limit notification emails was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 85% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 85% was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 90% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 90% was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 95% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 95% was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 97% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 97% was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 98% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 98% was updated.
    Updating Bandwidth usage warning: 99% from Off to On.
    Bandwidth usage warning: 99% was updated.
    Done.

    But again, this is not including other services, than HTTP... Feature request I understand, but this is matter of mis-using a feature that doesn't exist in order to go over what allowed. I see it more critical than just a feature request...

    Thanks!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The actual notifications are for the bandwidth usage as reported by WHM. It's a notification, so it's not going to actually suspend any service. It's not considered a bug because it's functionality that has never existed.

    Thank you.
     
  9. akanur

    akanur Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2014
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Cpanel should should have an option to configure it.

    Say, when a account is being suspended automatically for bandwidth over usage. (On Tweak Settings)do you want to suspend the whole account or just the web.

    This should resolve many problems, in asking the client to pay money for the bandwidths organised or getting argued by the user.
     
  10. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please keep in mind that feature requests should be submitted via:

    cPanel - Feature Requests

    This ensures it goes through the proper channels and is reviewed by the correct departments.

    Thank you.
     
  11. fidividi

    fidividi Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 15, 2013
    Messages:
    43
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    All understood Michael,

    But I am trying to say this is not just a fancy feature, requested to make admins feel more comfy or users more satisfied, this is a core issue if you ask me.
    As simple as this, my user, with defined bandwidth of 10GB, goes higher than 70GB, and cPanel allows that. What if I was charged for that by my provider? I ended up losing money for something that I wan't able to control...

    Rgds,
    Ali.
     
  12. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,678
    Likes Received:
    648
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Right, those are valid points and ones that you should include in the feature request. It's not considered a bug unless it's an actual flaw with the existing system (i.e. it's supposed to suspend the entire account and fails to).

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page