The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange issue, load being misrepresented

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Data 1, Mar 27, 2011.

  1. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    What would cause the load meter to go between 8000-12000 when the server seems just fine?
     
  2. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Which load meter are you referring to. Is it the uptime or top command or some status link in WHM/cPanel.

     
  3. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Server status in WHM, and the display to the top right in WHM.
     
  4. JawadArshad

    JawadArshad Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2008
    Messages:
    447
    Likes Received:
    4
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    PK
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Interesting. Are you able to confirm that the load on console using uptime or top command was normal. If so, please contact cPanel support regarding this. Don't forget to post the eventual solution in this thread for the community. :)

     
  5. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I did take a screenshot :)

    I'll do a top next time it happens.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,448
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Wow is right. If you click that text, on the next page you can sort columns on that page to see whats using the most CPU. (if that page will refresh for you)
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You definitely need to take a look at top command to see what it is showing. I've never seen a machine exhibiting load levels that high. Either something is reporting wrong or your machine has issues (even if it isn't latent, if it is truly reporting top values for load that high, then something is messed up if it isn't actually showing high CPU, memory or MySQL usage or high processes to warrant such reports).
     
  8. Data 1

    Data 1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 25, 2008
    Messages:
    113
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Columbus Ohio
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I know it was misrepresenting because I have a bunch of identical machines and they start getting really slow at 20. This one was still zippy though it had a lot going on.

    Anyhow I have seen this condition before, on the server I pulled the accounts off of (might be a clue). The original server had another interesting thing going on, a misrepresentation of the amount of CPU's. At one point it was showing 14 and I know it has 2 dual cores. I'm keeping an eye on it.
     
Loading...

Share This Page