The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange named problem

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by princo, Jun 21, 2003.

  1. princo

    princo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Europe
    I have strange named problem. I have 3 servers. Currently server3 is where all accounts are and is acting as master name server. I want to make server1 a master name server and server2 and server3 slave servers.
    So I copied /var/named and /etc/named.conf to server1 and made it master server. Great everything works on that server. But if I try to make server2 and server3 slave servers everything works fine in transfer, when I restart bind it says 200 zones found. And everything is copied into /var/named and /etc/named.conf but in WHM in edit/delete domain there isn't any domains, everything is empty. I checked permisions everything looks fine.
    Even if I make server3 master, server1 and and make server2 slave but to use server1 as master on server3 there are all files in /var/named and /etc/named.conf but nothing in WHM.
    Also if I add subdomains on such server they are not added to the /var/named. This sounds like permission problem but I checked evrything possible.
    If anyone has idea :)

    P.S.
    I used server3 as master, server2 as slave and server1 as slave with server2 being master and it works. Seems it's only problem when server1 is acting as master.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
    #1 princo, Jun 21, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 21, 2003
  2. princo

    princo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Europe
    Does anyone know if there is something usefull in /scripts? I tried all *named* scripts but still on slave server I can't see any domains (not even localhost domain).
    I also checked /var/log/messages and all domains are transfered OK.

    Any help is appreciated :)

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  3. princo

    princo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Europe
    If anyone happens to have this problem, can easily solve it with commenting this line in /etc/ssh/sshd_config
    #HostKey /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key
    And of course restarting sshd.

    In my original post I wrote to uncomment line, instead it needs to be commented, so it means it MUST HAVE # in order for slave servers to access it.
     
    #3 princo, Jun 24, 2003
    Last edited: Jun 24, 2003
  4. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Could u please list a Full HOWTO on how do i make server1 as master and server2 as Slave what has to be done from WHM? if that's possible, Actaully i was looking for the same but couldn't go through. Its not that i am lazy , i read docs but when it comes to the server which has got a important site which is owned to my boss then i cannot take a chance.

    Help will be Appreciated,

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  5. princo

    princo Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2003
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    Europe
    It's very simple (once you know all tweaks :))
    Supose you have one server and it's primary master server called dns.domain.com. Now you got another server and want to make it dns2.domain.com. On second server dns2 in WHM go to edit setup find field master name server and enter IP adres of dns.domain.com. Then under DNS functions go to Establish a Trust Relationship with a Primary Nameserver and just enter root password of dns.domain.com. It will create trust and that's about it. Click on Synchronize DNS Records with Primary Nameserver and it should say:
    Rebuilding DNS Zones List from master server .....
    Rebuild Complete

    If you get scp error run /scripts/dnstransfer and enter root password of dns.domain.com . You only need to this once.

    Also check that on your master server under /etc/ssh/ in sshd_config file this line is commented like this
    #HostKey /etc/ssh/ssh_host_dsa_key

    Thats about it.

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
  6. vishal

    vishal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2003
    Messages:
    340
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    Thanks fo the Info.

    Regards,

    cPanel.net Support Ticket Number:
     
Loading...

Share This Page