Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

strange..Permissions problem after site move

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Tornado, Jan 28, 2018.

  1. Tornado

    Tornado Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Hi
    i just move my WORDPRESS website with cpfullbackup to the new cPanel server which everything insalled as Default cPanel

    when i want update for example: a plugin or wordpress show premission problem

    its mean we should set everythings to 777 to able update plugin ( its not good idea )

    i compare PHP VERSION OLD AND NEW server its same...

    PHP Handler are set to suphp...

    its strange problem :( , because its not first time which i moving my website to new server i was never had such problem before
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,722
    Likes Received:
    77
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    What was the PHP handler on your older server? You can create a tmp directory and configure it in your wp-config file and check the issue again..
     
  3. Tornado

    Tornado Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Hi
    in older server using suphp and new server are suphp .

    i think there is something wrong...
     
  4. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,734
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    Can you browse to "WHM >> MultiPHP Manager" and verify if PHP-FPM is enabled for the account? Also, are you sure the previous server used suPHP and not DSO/Mod_Ruid2? We provide a full list of available handlers and their differences at:

    PHP Handlers - EasyApache 4 - cPanel Documentation

    Thank you.
     
  5. Tornado

    Tornado Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 17, 2007
    Messages:
    33
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Hi
    Yes "PHP-FPM" are enabled and i have check old server again, its was using "suphp "

    everything set SAME old and new server...

    need to enable MOD_RUID2 ?
     
  6. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    42,734
    Likes Received:
    1,706
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If PHP-FPM is enabled for your domain names on the new server, then that's the difference you are looking for. If PHP-FPM is enabled, then website uses PHP-FPM instead of suPHP. Try disabling PHP-FPM to see if that solves the issue.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page