Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Strange problem when adding ip addresses

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ggooden, Feb 4, 2017.

  1. ggooden

    ggooden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Pasadena, California, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I'm setting up a new CPANEL server and everything was going GREAT until I added another 5 ip addresses to the server.

    Now all the licensed products are failing and showing as unlicensed.

    The server's base ip ends in .140 and I added .141 through .146

    I've confirmed that the various config files show .140, but somehow when requests are sent OUT to check the CPANEL license (and others), it's NOT going out through 140.

    Anyone ever experienced this and know how to solve it?

    Gregory
     
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi,

    It appears that the IP from which the request is going is different to the one you are having license on. You will have to check the network configuration and make sure the traffic goes from the same IP that you have licensed application on. Use the below commands to check what IP it shows.

    # curl -L http://cpanel.net/showip.cgi
    # lynx -dump http://cpanel.net/showip.cgi
     
  3. ggooden

    ggooden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Pasadena, California, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Yeah, it's reporting .141

    So I guess what I'm wondering is how, in a way that won't mess with WHM do I ensure that all outbound traffic is routed through the .140?
     
  4. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,615
    Likes Received:
    51
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Did you add the IP's via WHM or are they configured via
    /etc/sysconfig/network-scripts
     
  5. Eminds

    Eminds Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 10, 2016
    Messages:
    211
    Likes Received:
    13
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    If you are able to login to WHM , then just go to Basic settings >> change the IP that licensed from there >> click on save.

    on the server run /usr/local/cpanel/cpkeyclt

    and you should be good to go.
     
  6. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,484
    Likes Received:
    60
    Trophy Points:
    28
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    You need to check the network configuration properly now and probably have to reconfigure it. Please make sure that you have a KVM access of your machine before you do any configuration, if in case network fails, you should not wait for long to revert the change to check it again.
     
  7. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    There's a thread here you may find helpful:

    Changing the main server IP and sites on server will not load

    However, I recommend reaching out to your provider or data center for help with changing the IP address used for outgoing connections if you do not have experience making network configuration changes. Any mistakes in the network configuration change could result in downtime and require physical access to the server.

    Thank you.
     
  8. ggooden

    ggooden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Pasadena, California, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First I had set the IP's in WHM... then I had even tried doing it manually through network-scripts... Doesn't matter which way. Every time I reboot the machine it is choosing some random PUBLIC IP from the list of ip's entered. :( This is resulting in constantly having to change licences because I can't figure out how to FORCE the public ip to be the base ip.
     
  9. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello @ggooden,

    Could you verify the specific steps you took when modifying the network script configuration files?

    Thank you.
     
  10. ggooden

    ggooden Member

    Joined:
    Dec 9, 2002
    Messages:
    14
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    Location:
    Pasadena, California, United States
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    When I did it MANUALLY I used "nmtui" to do it..
    Then I removed it using "nmtui" and did it through WHM's "Add an IP Address" feature.

    Now either way the addresses ended up on the box and resolving correctly.

    ALSO either way, when the system reboots I am not guaranteed any particular IP address as the public outbound IP; which is the PROBLEM because cpanel, installatron, cxs, etc all RELY on a single IP to activate licenses against.

    So currently the box has a BASE IP of x.x.x.140 with additional IP's of 141 through 147

    One reboot it's .141 showing to cpanel license server... then next reboot it's .146

    So I'm seeking a method to ENSURE that it's always .140; no matter what.
     
  11. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    38,658
    Likes Received:
    1,425
    Trophy Points:
    363
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello,

    The default IP address used for outgoing connections isn't something you can configure with the cPanel/WHM software. You have to use instructions like the ones referenced at:

    Changing the main server IP and sites on server will not load

    Or, in some cases, you may need to contact your provider to determine which steps are required to make the change and ensure it's preserved through reboots.

    Thank you.
     
Loading...

Share This Page