Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Struggling with Cpanel/WHM

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by eagleuk, Nov 5, 2010.

  1. eagleuk

    eagleuk Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    I have bought a VPS and am using WHM/Cpanel.

    I have used just Cpanel accounts before but have never used the WHM.

    I have done the initial setup and followed the guide etc.

    I am using 2 name servers ns1.gamerscentral.co.uk and ns2.

    The server hostname is vps.gamerscentral.co.uk

    When I create a account for a user/domain I cannot seem to get the website to work even with the domain forwarded to the correct name servers.

    The domain I am trying to get to work is RushGaming.Org

    Can anyone give me any advice or ideas? I don't really know what else I need to do and have tried looking around on google etc. As far as I know the basic setup should be enough to get things rolling?

    It should send RushGaming.Org to the domain/account RushGaming.Org by itself shouldnt it? :S

    Thanks in advance for any help/advice.
     
  2. aedges

    aedges Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. brianj2009

    brianj2009 Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    4
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    If it is the records that you haven't set up and you don't know how to do it. Just do a who.is search for some domain name and have a look at there records and then you can try and replicate them except with your values.
     
  4. eagleuk

    eagleuk Registered

    Joined:
    Nov 5, 2010
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Yer I have setup the DNS correctly using my name servers,

    So I have setup NS1 and NS2 with the 2 IPs I have for my VPS.

    It all seems to point to the right place but doesn't work?

    :S
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice