The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Stuck setting up nameservers

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by dark_uk, Feb 7, 2012.

  1. dark_uk

    dark_uk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hi all first post here as I'm new to WHM. I'm having issues when trying to use my own nameservers

    First a little background I've managed to set up WHM and the linux VPS it's running off and I'm hosting a good 20 or more sites on it already. My server has 50 IP addresses and I have assigned one as my main IP.

    My servers domain name is /http://svr.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk the domain is with the registrar 123 REG using 123 Reg nameservers and points to the main server IP address 83.168.246.100 using the DNS control panel on 123 reg.

    All my current websites I host are on registrars which have a DNS control panel so when I buy a domain I can create the account in WHM, assign the IP address, and then in the registrars DNS control - point it to it's assigned IP and everything works

    Here's where I'm stuck. I have about 5 domains with a registrar who only let me change the nameservers and it's my understanding that if I set the nameservers to my own I will then be able to control the DNS of the domain and point it to the right IP. But I have no clue on how to do this!

    I would like my name servers to be this:
    ns1.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk
    ns2.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk

    Here's what I have in WHM:
    /http://i.imgur.com/LWI6g.png

    What's my next step? I've tried Googling the issue but can't get my head around what to do :confused:
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,478
    Likes Received:
    203
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    You'd add one nameserver in that area in your pic, and click assign IP address. And then you click Add an A entry for this nameserver. And then you do it for the second nameserver in the same way. They can't be done at the same exact time.

    Once you've got those in place you'll need to change the settings at your domain registrar.

    cPanel Documentation does list several popular domain registrars here that may be helpful to you:
    RegNameserver < AllDocumentation < TWiki
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    First of all, have you registered the private nameservers for yorkshire-hosting.co.uk with your domain registrar who controls that domain? You'll need to register the ns1 and ns2.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk nameservers with the IP or IPs you intend to use.

    Next, after you've registered the nameservers are your registrar, then you'll select "Add an A entry for this nameserver" in WHM > Basic cPanel & WHM Setup area. In that dialogue box that loads, you would then input the A record IP for the nameserver you used during registration.
     
  4. dark_uk

    dark_uk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you for the fast responses!

    Ok I have done as mentioned as pictured below:

    Inputting nameservers, assigning IP, creating A record
    /http://i.imgur.com/pAnkH.png

    Putting the corresponding assigned IPs into my registrar:
    /http://i.imgur.com/CAW02.png

    However when I go to the nameserver IPs section it says "No IP":
    /http://i.imgur.com/zBGkw.png

    Edit: clarity
     
  5. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Is the 192 IP a backend, private IP? DNS zones cannot use a backend IP for nameserver entries. You'd need to have a frontend, public IP for the nameservers.

    It also seems as if the nameservers aren't registered, which typically differs from setting A record entries into a remote DNS management system at your domain registrar. You can see what I mean here:

    http://who.is/nameserver/ns1.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk/
    http://who.is/nameserver/ns2.yorkshire-hosting.co.uk/

    Compare to a registered nameserver:

    Ns1.daily.co.uk - Name Server Information - Who.is

    Only your domain registrar can definitively assist here in determining if you've properly registered the nameservers. If you haven't, the nameservers cannot function. It's the first step in setting up working nameservers to get privately registered nameservers at your domain registrar.

    Next, a discussion on WHM's Nameserver IPs area can be found here:

    http://forums.cpanel.net/f34/nameserver-ips-wrong-231592.html#post1063841
     
  6. dark_uk

    dark_uk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Thank you,

    Yes the IP addresses assigned are public IPs

    I have gone to my registrar and changed the nameserver settings for my domain yorkshire-hosting.co.uk as so:
    /http://i.imgur.com/S5Wwz.png

    But I'm getting this error:
    /http://i.imgur.com/1zufP.png
     
  7. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    The only one who can diagnose that error message would be the domain registrar. We do not have knowledge of their error codes. Have you had a chance to contact their support? Thanks!
     
  8. dark_uk

    dark_uk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I agree I'm sure the issue here is at their end as I followed their guide How to use your domain as a name server? and it just errors.

    I have submitted a ticket with their support team

    Thanks for your help Tristan :)
     
  9. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Sure, you are very welcome. Please let us know how it goes :)
     
  10. dark_uk

    dark_uk Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2012
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Success! The registrar completed the name-server registration and now everything working perfectly :)
     
Loading...

Share This Page