Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Sub Domain as a seperate account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zerokarma, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. zerokarma

    zerokarma Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    56
    Rather than setting up a sub domain from within account is it possible to setup a Sub Domain in its own separate account?

    Like can I just put subdomain.domain.com as the domain when creating a new account?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,352
    Likes Received:
    402
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Absolutely. :)
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. linuxtuts

    linuxtuts Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    51
    Location:
    USA
    I used this just for this purpose.
    Code:
    http://idevspot.com/PhpHostBot.php
    You will have to tweak it a little once installed. But its simple and well worth the $24.41 .

    Believe me when I say I searched and searched before I found this simple script that does the job and more.

    Hope I saved you some time, and money too.

    Thanks,
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    68
    To create a subdomain as a seperate account then you will have to host the subdomain as an main domain and have to create a new account from the WHM.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. koin

    koin Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    yes as long as you already have the domain configured in another account
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice