The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub Domain as a seperate account?

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by zerokarma, Mar 13, 2010.

  1. zerokarma

    zerokarma Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 6, 2008
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Rather than setting up a sub domain from within account is it possible to setup a Sub Domain in its own separate account?

    Like can I just put subdomain.domain.com as the domain when creating a new account?
     
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    14,450
    Likes Received:
    195
    Trophy Points:
    63
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
  3. linuxtuts

    linuxtuts Member

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2010
    Messages:
    9
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Location:
    USA
    I used this just for this purpose.
    Code:
    http://idevspot.com/PhpHostBot.php
    You will have to tweak it a little once installed. But its simple and well worth the $24.41 .

    Believe me when I say I searched and searched before I found this simple script that does the job and more.

    Hope I saved you some time, and money too.

    Thanks,
     
  4. thewebhosting

    thewebhosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 9, 2008
    Messages:
    1,201
    Likes Received:
    1
    Trophy Points:
    38
    To create a subdomain as a seperate account then you will have to host the subdomain as an main domain and have to create a new account from the WHM.
     
  5. koin

    koin Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2004
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    yes as long as you already have the domain configured in another account
     
Loading...

Share This Page