The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub-domain Discrimination!!

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Hines, Apr 25, 2010.

  1. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Why does the Internet Hate My Sub-domain?

    I recently migrated from an old server to the one I'm on now. I installed the back-up files from the old site and the site is working well....except for the sub-domain.

    I should be able to create the sub-domain on the new site with cPanel, bind the database, and install my backed-up data from the sub-domain on the old server.

    However, when I created the sub-domain it can't be reached via my browser. The browser reads:

    "Sorry the website 'www.(sub).domainname' cannot be found."

    My site looks great but I really need to get the subdomain re-installed and working. But i can't even access it via the internet. Could this be a DNS problem based on the recent migration???

    (I wouldn't think it's a DNS issue since the site IP is fine, and recognized.) Also, just to provide you guys with more information, when I go into the cPanel account--under "Simple DNS Zone Editor"--it lists the A record as my servers ip address. That looks correct doesn't it? It does to me.

    Do I need to re-build Apache? Is there something I need to add to allow me to create sub-domains? I have no clue.

    I went into WHM and made sure my account has no limitations on subdomains. The sub-domain IS being created, but it is not accessible on the internet.

    Help!!!!!! :eek::confused:
     
    #1 Hines, Apr 25, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  2. JamesAB

    JamesAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    This is probably a DNS issue.

    You need to confirm that there is an "A" record (on your authoritative nameservers) for your new subdomain and it points to the correct IP address on your new server.
     
  3. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Yeh, I've been researching, james, and I'm sure you're right.

    How can I go about this? On my old hosting account, when I created a subdomain in cPanel it showed up instantly. I mean, as soon as I pushed the button that subdomain was available and there in the browser.

    Now, I have a virtual server. It's hosted through GoDaddy. Does that mean that every time I create a subdomain I have to go into godaddy and point the DNS to the subdomain?

    And what do I need to do...simply create an A record for the subdomain? And should it be a CNAME or A record?
     
  4. JamesAB

    JamesAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    What are your authoritative nameservers? That's where the change needs to happen.

    Have you setup nameserver(s) on this new box or are you relying on your domain registry's nameservers?
     
  5. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    I'm relying on their name servers. So it sounds like I do have to do the DNS changes with them....but even for subdomains?

    Well...maybe I need to figure out how to set up my own nameservers. :rolleyes:

    (Can't hire a pro cause I dont have the dough, James.)
     
  6. JamesAB

    JamesAB Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2003
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Location:
    New Hampshire
    If you aren't running your own cPanel nameservers you have to manually make the changes on the authoritative nameservers for any new domains or subdomains you add.
     
  7. Hines

    Hines Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2010
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    The reason I chose to stick with godaddys nameservers is because I couldnt get mine to work.

    When I go to godaddy and enter the original/default nameservers that show up in WHM, it says, "Nameserver is retired."

    When I go into WHM and try to assign an IP address to the default nameservers, it just says "Assigning Ip Address..." and keeps running, and running, and running. Does this process take a long time or something?

    Any ideas on how to get new nameservers for my WHM account...or re-name the ones i have?
     
    #7 Hines, Apr 25, 2010
    Last edited: Apr 25, 2010
  8. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    YES, you sure do! As long as your domains are using Go Daddy's DNS servers instead of your own on your new server then you will have to go edit the DNS zones every time you make any change to any account on your server. Use your server's DNS and that won't be necessary.

    "A" record with the IP address that will be used on the new server
     
  9. Spiral

    Spiral BANNED

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2005
    Messages:
    2,023
    Likes Received:
    7
    Trophy Points:
    0
    That is very sad. Go Daddy is among the easiest to update all of that ....

    Read all the answers I've left to each of your posts and then if you are still confused about all of these items after reading that, contact me. ;)
     
Loading...

Share This Page