The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

sub domain error

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ehostbiz, Jul 9, 2005.

  1. ehostbiz

    ehostbiz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi there I was told this is a bug and the cpanel guys are working on it, here is the error it is appearing in all my cpanels is there a timeframe on this bug being fixed????

    Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf! 0 / unlimited


    Thanks
    Patrick Mackenzie
     
  2. mirasoft

    mirasoft Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file

    i got the same problem :mad:

    Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf! 0 / unlimited

    i've checked httpd.conf it's look allright, and permissions are OK too.

    "-rw------- 1 root root 81218 Jul 9 20:45 httpd.conf"

    any idea???

    can any one help???
     

    Attached Files:

  3. mirasoft

    mirasoft Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    i think i've fix the problem by just changing permission of httpd.conf to 644.
    i don't know if this is good, would'nt it give an securuty problem, but it works
    if any one got beter idea, please replay
     
  4. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    This seems to be a global issue. Is there a fix for it? I have it as well.
     
  5. lankyb

    lankyb Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 21, 2004
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Peterborough, UK
    Have to tried one of the following script:

    Code:
    /scripts/rebuildhttpdconf
    Might work :)
     
  6. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland

    No. That don't work.

    It's showing that error under Subdomains in cPanel and also shows no IP.
     
  7. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    I am trying /scripts/fixeverything now to see if that will do anything.
     
  8. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    No good either. Does anyone have a fix for this or what?
     
  9. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    We tried that and it didn't work for us. :eek:
     
  10. mirasoft

    mirasoft Registered

    Joined:
    Apr 27, 2005
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    0
    This seems to be the only solution till now :)
     
  11. Kerstin

    Kerstin Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 9, 2005
    Messages:
    136
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Berlin
    Some hints maybe, the config file is blocked by the apache webserver and can not be edited when the server started ?

    - stop the webserver
    - edit configfile
    - start the webserver

    Enjoy
     
  12. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    How can it be blocked? We didn't "stop" the server for it to be "started" ? :eek:
     
  13. TitaniumHosting

    TitaniumHosting Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2004
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    Ireland
    I am sorry but I have to vent here.
    I think it is completely unprofessional that cPanel.Net has not offered a fix for this, despite the fact that they build cPanel Control Panels and the fact that it is clearly a bug of some sort as many different networks are experiencing it.
     
  14. Tom Pyles

    Tom Pyles Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2002
    Messages:
    254
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Guys...check your servers again. This error has cropped its ugly head again and nobody seems to know the cause of it.
     
  15. shijilts

    shijilts Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,

    We changed to release and stable but still no joy. The permission keeps changing to 600 at some point of time. Any suggestions...

    Thanks
    Shijil
     
  16. shijilts

    shijilts Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2004
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi all,


    Found a fix . There's a file in the cpanel bin called chmodhttpdconf (/usr/local/cpanel/bin/chmodhttpdconf)
    which changs the permission of httpd.conf to 600.

    You can either edit the file to make the permission to 644 or remove it and make the cpanel to stable version.

    Thanks
    Shijil
     
  17. ehostbiz

    ehostbiz Registered

    Joined:
    Jun 26, 2005
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    will that fix this error??

    Fatal Error! Unable to open httpd config file /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf! 0 / unlimited


    I am currently using cPanel 10.2.0-R82

    I have some customers starting to complain because their subdomains and addon domains are not working......

    Thanks for the help
    Patrick Mackenzie
     
  18. mphosting

    mphosting Member

    Joined:
    Apr 12, 2005
    Messages:
    15
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    I have created a crontab that automatically chmod's httpd.conf to 0644 every 5 minutes - at least limiting the errors to a max of 5 minutes every time it happens... I'll leave it like that until cPanel fixes their errors.
     
  19. amal

    amal Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 22, 2003
    Messages:
    155
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Until a few days ago, all cpanel servers were having 644 permissions for httpd.conf. But a recent cpanel update has changed the permissions to 600 for security reasons..

    This is to prevent users from getting the list of domains hosted on the server using softwares like phpshell..

    But the problem is cpanel and fantastico needs access to httpd.conf. So we will have to chmod httpd.conf file back to 644.. This is the only solution at the moment.. And to prevent cpanel from changing the permissions again, just do as Shijil told...

    #######
    Found a fix . There's a file in the cpanel bin called chmodhttpdconf (/usr/local/cpanel/bin/chmodhttpdconf)
    which changes the permission of httpd.conf to 600.

    You can either edit the file to make the permission to 644 or remove it and make the cpanel to stable version.
    #######
     
  20. HostingZero.com

    HostingZero.com Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 23, 2005
    Messages:
    28
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    No good. The permission is still being changed to 600 even if I removed that file (copied it somewhere else). I even edited that file and changed that value to 644 and httpd.conf is still being changed back to 600 when a new account is created/modifed.

    Can a cpanel staff give a solution to this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page