The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub Domain Setup fails

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by monkey64, Oct 7, 2012.

  1. monkey64

    monkey64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    I want to add the Sub Domain to a working Domain so it becomes test.domain.co.uk.
    From Cpanel, I have set up the Sub Domain and it created the folder /public_html/test
    I set up an DNS A record for test.domain.co.uk as well, although I am not sure if this is needed?

    Viewing "http://www.domain.co.uk/test" works, but "test.domain.co.uk" results in the error
    "Firefox can't find the server at test.domain.co.uk."

    From within WHM, Main >> Server Configuration >> Tweak Settings, I have the following settings:

    Allow users to park subdomains of the server’s hostname. [Checked]
    Allow resellers to create accounts with subdomains of the server’s hostname. [Checked]
    Allow unregistered domains. [Checked]

    What have I missed?

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    It might be causing because of the dns propagation. You can execute following command and check what output it displays.

    host test.yourdomain.com

    You should not change A record unless you have to point it to remote server.
     
  3. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    We may well need to see the actual domain name to see why it isn't working. You should test first in a proxy such as proxify.net or kproxy.com to see if you are cached and that's why it isn't working.

    If the proxy doesn't work, then please provide the actual domain name for us to check it.
     
  4. Writhadece

    Writhadece Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I have a same problem please some one share the information ?
     
  5. WebScHoLaR

    WebScHoLaR Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2005
    Messages:
    511
    Likes Received:
    2
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Planet Earth
    Please visit intoDNS.com and check nameserver's for your main domain. Then make sure that your sub domain's A record is also added to those nameserver's.
     
  6. Writhadece

    Writhadece Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    I visited your site but not helpful for me..
    please tell me step by step and more information.....???
     
  7. pwhjenny

    pwhjenny Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2012
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Did you check your website subdomain using proxify.net? Does it still not works? If not go to intodns.com, enter your main domain and look for the nameservers, make sure they are desired nameservers. Then go to cPanel, advanced dns zone editor, search if A record for the subdomain in question. If nothing is understandable to you contact your host for more details.
     
  8. Writhadece

    Writhadece Registered

    Joined:
    Oct 8, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    thank you for kind help....:)
     
  9. monkey64

    monkey64 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 6, 2011
    Messages:
    86
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    My particular issue was that I didn't add a DNS A record for the subdomain in my host.
    After the DNS propogated, the subdomain worked.

    As far as the Cpanel setup goes, it is quite easy.
     
Loading...

Share This Page