The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub domain trouble

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by interoth, Aug 6, 2011.

  1. interoth

    interoth Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Hi, I'm new to hosting cpanel and have had quite a few issues setting it up.

    I have hit a problem I can not seem to fix;
    When ever someone tries to create a sub domain, it gives:
    here was a problem creating the sub-domain. Show Details
    Error from hooks wrapper:

    Here is a extract from the error_log(Not to sure what is important so I threw it all in):

    Code:
    -- RESTART MARKER (PID 3076 at 1312646617)--
    Building global cache for cpanel...Done
    [2011-08-06 17:39:56 -0400] warn [Cpanel::SafeDir::MK] /home/main/public_html/tos/tac.html was expected to be a directory! at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SafeDir/MK.pm line 115
        Cpanel::SafeDir::MK::safemkdir('/home/main/public_html/tos/tac.html', 0755) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 285
        Cpanel::SubDomain::_addsubdomain('test', 'interoth.com', 0, 0, 'public_html/tos/tac.html') called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/SubDomain.pm line 182
        Cpanel::SubDomain::addsubdomain('test', 'interoth.com', 0, 0, 'public_html/tos/tac.html') called at cpanel line 2561
        main::dosubdomain('addsubdomain', ARRAY(0xa4b7f04)) called at cpanel line 1372
        eval {...} called at cpanel line 1372
        main::real_exectag('<cpanel SubDomain="addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdomain\'},0,0,$FORM{\'dir\'})">') called at cpanel line 3878
        main::dotag_finished_headers(1) called at cpanel line 3712
        main::cpanel_parseblock('<cpanel setvar="headerimg=../images/topsubdomains.gif">\x0A<cpanel setvar="dprefix=../">\x0A<cpanel Branding="include(stdheader.html)">\x0A<style type="text/css">\x0A<?cp Branding::spritelist(.spriteicon_img_mini {float:left;margin-right:5px;background: url\\{leftparenthesis}"%"\\{rightparenthesis};} %,@spriteurl,images::#icon-${img}_mini {background-position\\{colon}0 -${cssposition}px;width\\{colon}${width}px;height\\{colon}${height}px; }:) imgtype=icon,subtype=img,method=scale_60percent,format=png,img=subdomains ?>\x0A</style>\x0A<div class="body-content">\x0A\x0A\x09<div class="h1Title"><div class="spriteicon_img_mini" id="icon-subdomains_mini"></div><cpanel langprint="SubCreation"></div>\x0A\x09<!--<cpanel SubDomain="addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdomain\'},0,0,$FORM{\'dir\'})">-->\x0A\x09<cpanelif !$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}>\x0A\x09 <span class="status" style="word-wrap: break-word"><cpanel print="$FORM{\'domain\'}">.<cpanel print="$FORM{\'rootdomain\'}"></span>&nbsp;<cpanel langprint="AODCreateYes">!\x0A\x09</cpanelif>\x0A\x09<cpanelif $CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}>\x0A\x09 <p class="errors"><cpanel langprint="SubCreateText">.\x0A\x09 <a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById(\'details\').style.display=\'block\'; return false;"><cpanel langprint="AODShowDetails"></a> </p>\x0A\x09 <div class="details" id="details">\x0A\x09\x09\x09<cpanel print="$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}"> \x0A\x09 </div>\x0A\x09\x09<noscript>\x0A\x09\x09<div class="details-noscript" id="details">\x0A\x09\x09\x09<cpanel print="$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}"> \x0A\x09 </div>\x0A\x09\x09</noscript>\x0A\x09</cpanelif>\x0A\x0A<cpanelif $FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}>\x0A <div class="return-link"><a href="http://forums.cpanel.net/addoncgi/cpaddons.html?addon=<cpanel print="$FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}">&subdomain=<cpanel print="$FORM{\'domain\'}">.<cpanel print="$FORM{\'rootdomain\'}">">Back to cPAddon Page</a></div>\x0A</cpanelif> \x0A<cpanelif !$FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}>\x0A<div class="return-link"><a href="index.html">&larr; <cptext "Go Back"></a></div>\x0A</cpanelif>\x0A</div>\x0A<cpanel Branding="include(stdfooter.html)">\x0A') called at cpanel line 3627
        main::cpanel_parse(GLOB(0xa25a338)) called at cpanel line 5011
        main::run_standard_mode() called at cpanel line 420
    [2011-08-06 17:39:56 -0400] warn [subdomain::addsubdomain] Encountered error in subdomain::addsubdomain: The directory, /home/main/public_html/tos/tac.html could not be created.
    /usr/local/cpanel/hooks/subdomain/addsubdomain:8:in `require': no such file to load -- lumberg (LoadError)
        from /usr/local/cpanel/hooks/subdomain/addsubdomain:8
    [2011-08-06 17:39:57 -0400] warn [cpanel] Cpanel::AdminBin::adminstor(hooks) set error in context subdomain at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/AdminBin.pm line 86
        Cpanel::AdminBin::adminstor('hooks', 'subdomain::addsubdomain', HASH(0xb0ff928)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/EventHandler.pm line 34
        Cpanel::EventHandler::hook('subdomain', 'addsubdomain', HASH(0xb0ff958), ARRAY(0x8ca9464)) called at /usr/local/cpanel/Cpanel/EventHandler.pm line 79
        Cpanel::EventHandler::post_event(1, 'post', 'subdomain', 'addsubdomain', ARRAY(0xa4b7f04), ARRAY(0x8ca9464)) called at cpanel line 989
        main::__ANON__() called at cpanel line 1414
        main::real_exectag('<cpanel SubDomain="addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdomain\'},0,0,$FORM{\'dir\'})">') called at cpanel line 3878
        main::dotag_finished_headers(1) called at cpanel line 3712
        main::cpanel_parseblock('<cpanel setvar="headerimg=../images/topsubdomains.gif">\x0A<cpanel setvar="dprefix=../">\x0A<cpanel Branding="include(stdheader.html)">\x0A<style type="text/css">\x0A<?cp Branding::spritelist(.spriteicon_img_mini {float:left;margin-right:5px;background: url\\{leftparenthesis}"%"\\{rightparenthesis};} %,@spriteurl,images::#icon-${img}_mini {background-position\\{colon}0 -${cssposition}px;width\\{colon}${width}px;height\\{colon}${height}px; }:) imgtype=icon,subtype=img,method=scale_60percent,format=png,img=subdomains ?>\x0A</style>\x0A<div class="body-content">\x0A\x0A\x09<div class="h1Title"><div class="spriteicon_img_mini" id="icon-subdomains_mini"></div><cpanel langprint="SubCreation"></div>\x0A\x09<!--<cpanel SubDomain="addsubdomain($FORM{\'domain\'},$FORM{\'rootdomain\'},0,0,$FORM{\'dir\'})">-->\x0A\x09<cpanelif !$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}>\x0A\x09 <span class="status" style="word-wrap: break-word"><cpanel print="$FORM{\'domain\'}">.<cpanel print="$FORM{\'rootdomain\'}"></span>&nbsp;<cpanel langprint="AODCreateYes">!\x0A\x09</cpanelif>\x0A\x09<cpanelif $CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}>\x0A\x09 <p class="errors"><cpanel langprint="SubCreateText">.\x0A\x09 <a href="#" onclick="document.getElementById(\'details\').style.display=\'block\'; return false;"><cpanel langprint="AODShowDetails"></a> </p>\x0A\x09 <div class="details" id="details">\x0A\x09\x09\x09<cpanel print="$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}"> \x0A\x09 </div>\x0A\x09\x09<noscript>\x0A\x09\x09<div class="details-noscript" id="details">\x0A\x09\x09\x09<cpanel print="$CPERROR{\'subdomain\'}"> \x0A\x09 </div>\x0A\x09\x09</noscript>\x0A\x09</cpanelif>\x0A\x0A<cpanelif $FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}>\x0A <div class="return-link"><a href="http://forums.cpanel.net/addoncgi/cpaddons.html?addon=<cpanel print="$FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}">&subdomain=<cpanel print="$FORM{\'domain\'}">.<cpanel print="$FORM{\'rootdomain\'}">">Back to cPAddon Page</a></div>\x0A</cpanelif> \x0A<cpanelif !$FORM{\'from_cpaddon\'}>\x0A<div class="return-link"><a href="index.html">&larr; <cptext "Go Back"></a></div>\x0A</cpanelif>\x0A</div>\x0A<cpanel Branding="include(stdfooter.html)">\x0A') called at cpanel line 3627
        main::cpanel_parse(GLOB(0xa25a338)) called at cpanel line 5011
        main::run_standard_mode() called at cpanel line 420
    
    
    
    Help is MUCH appreciated.
    :)

    -Interoth
     
  2. cPanelTristan

    cPanelTristan Quality Assurance Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2010
    Messages:
    7,623
    Likes Received:
    21
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    somewhere over the rainbow
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    What specifically is /home/main/public_html/tos/tac.html doing there? This keeps getting referenced in the error.
     
  3. interoth

    interoth Registered

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2011
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Ah, we managed to fix the problem for now.
    A freind installed Bind and now it seems to be working.
    And tac.html is just a simple html file with some text.

    If I have and more problems I will ask!
    Thanks
     
Loading...

Share This Page