The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub-Domains and DNS

Discussion in 'Bind / DNS / Nameserver Issues' started by web12, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi,

    I have a customer reporting, and I have seen it myself, that when a sub-domain is created, it adds the zone to the DNS for that domain, but if you delete the sub-domain it doesnt delete it from DNS at all and the zone remains there.

    Also, if you go into sub-domain redirect menu, the domain is reported incorrectly... It reads it as:-

    sub_domain.com.domain.com is currently being redirected to

    I know that one isnt a major issue as the actual re-direct works correctly, but it is obviously confusing for the end user.

    Is this a problem with CPanel 6 or has this always happened? I have never seen it before 6 for sure.

    Thanks
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just noticed that it is the same on ours, this is a new thing that's for sure.

    It looks like a theme issue, as the tags to be used have changed.

    This is what the tags used to be and are what is in most themes.
    <cpanel print="$FORM{'domain'}">.<cpanel print="DOMAIN">

    This is the NEW tags which work perfectly.
    <cpanel sprint="$FORM{'domain'},_,0">.<cpanel sprint="$FORM{'domain'},_,1">


    Hope that helps clear it up.
     
    #2 dgbaker, Mar 7, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2003
  3. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Hi dgbaker,

    Would that also contribute to the DNS for the sub-domain not being deleted also?
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, unfortunatly. Was just doing a few tests and it is indeed not removing the zone info as required. It is also leaving it in the /etc/localdomains file as well.
     
  5. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Thanks dgbaker,

    I will hold fire and hope that Cpanel can fix the problem with the DNS not being deleted.

    Cheers :)
     
  6. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    6
    Be sure that you post a BUG for Cpanel to take a look at. I will be sure to point Nick to this thread.
     
  7. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    Yep, done that already... thanks
     
  8. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    One one of our other servers we have a problem with our hostname being placed in the list of subdomains. Only have two subdomains setup however there is a 3rd on called myhostname.com. There is no subdomain called myhostname.com and i did not add it so im not sure why its been added back in evertime. This is a old v5 problem. Evertime i remove it from the zone record it gets put back in the file.
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,578
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    38
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does it exist in /etc/localdomains or in /etc/userdomains or /var/cpanel/users/username ?
     
  10. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    I just checked and this problem is still happening.

    Anyone else noticed this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page