Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Sub-Domains and DNS

Discussion in 'Bind/DNS/Nameserver' started by web12, Mar 7, 2003.

  1. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi,

    I have a customer reporting, and I have seen it myself, that when a sub-domain is created, it adds the zone to the DNS for that domain, but if you delete the sub-domain it doesnt delete it from DNS at all and the zone remains there.

    Also, if you go into sub-domain redirect menu, the domain is reported incorrectly... It reads it as:-

    sub_domain.com.domain.com is currently being redirected to

    I know that one isnt a major issue as the actual re-direct works correctly, but it is obviously confusing for the end user.

    Is this a problem with CPanel 6 or has this always happened? I have never seen it before 6 for sure.

    Thanks
     
  2. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Just noticed that it is the same on ours, this is a new thing that's for sure.

    It looks like a theme issue, as the tags to be used have changed.

    This is what the tags used to be and are what is in most themes.
    <cpanel print="$FORM{'domain'}">.<cpanel print="DOMAIN">

    This is the NEW tags which work perfectly.
    <cpanel sprint="$FORM{'domain'},_,0">.<cpanel sprint="$FORM{'domain'},_,1">


    Hope that helps clear it up.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
    #2 dgbaker, Mar 7, 2003
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2003
  3. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Hi dgbaker,

    Would that also contribute to the DNS for the sub-domain not being deleted also?
     
  4. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    No, unfortunatly. Was just doing a few tests and it is indeed not removing the zone info as required. It is also leaving it in the /etc/localdomains file as well.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  5. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Thanks dgbaker,

    I will hold fire and hope that Cpanel can fix the problem with the DNS not being deleted.

    Cheers :)
     
  6. gic

    gic Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 28, 2002
    Messages:
    69
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    156
    Be sure that you post a BUG for Cpanel to take a look at. I will be sure to point Nick to this thread.
     
  7. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    Yep, done that already... thanks
     
  8. ozzi4648

    ozzi4648 Guest

    One one of our other servers we have a problem with our hostname being placed in the list of subdomains. Only have two subdomains setup however there is a 3rd on called myhostname.com. There is no subdomain called myhostname.com and i did not add it so im not sure why its been added back in evertime. This is a old v5 problem. Evertime i remove it from the zone record it gets put back in the file.
     
  9. dgbaker

    dgbaker Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2002
    Messages:
    2,574
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    193
    Location:
    Toronto, Ontario Canada
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    Does it exist in /etc/localdomains or in /etc/userdomains or /var/cpanel/users/username ?
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  10. web12

    web12 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 20, 2002
    Messages:
    240
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    I just checked and this problem is still happening.

    Anyone else noticed this?
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice