Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Sub-domains being indexed

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by ThePete, Feb 17, 2017.

  1. ThePete

    ThePete Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I hope this is the right place to ask this so please forgive me if not...

    I have several domains using Cpanel.

    We'll call my main domain "Domain1".

    I've added several add-on domains to Domain1 and the automatically get added as sub-domains.

    Well, Google has took it upon itself to index my domains as part of the main domain. So if I search I'll get "Domain2.Domain1.com"

    I don't want this. I need to make sure Domain2 never gets seen as part of Domain1.

    I've searched and haven't found a clear answer on this. Some say exclude it in Google, other say a robots.txt file and yet still find more about a .htaccess file.

    Can someone point me to a clear answer??

    Thanks!!

    Oh, and I did ask my host and they said it can't be done and that I have to sign up for a whole new account.
     
    #1 ThePete, Feb 17, 2017
    Last edited by a moderator: Feb 17, 2017
  2. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. ThePete

    ThePete Registered

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2017
    Messages:
    2
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    Location:
    USA
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Yes, I can do that.. Would that stop Google from indexing it though? Cause I've got one of my other domains in a directory off the root called "domains" and not under the public_html directory. But it'll still resolve if I use Domain3.Domain1.com.
     
  4. Infopro

    Infopro cPanel Sr. Product Evangelist
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    May 20, 2003
    Messages:
    16,309
    Likes Received:
    393
    Trophy Points:
    583
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Twitter:
    When you attempt to add an addon domain, in the doc root section of the form, does it autofill with "public_html/addondomainexample.com?

    If yes, and you're not able to modify doc root, your Hosting Provider may have the option enabled in WebHost Manager to prevent it.
    Tweak Settings - Domains - Documentation - cPanel Documentation

    If the addon is placed outside the public_html, google can only access the addon domain. It will not show up as a subdomain as you mention.
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice