The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub-domains being redirected to cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by Handler, Jun 28, 2013.

  1. Handler

    Handler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Greetings!

    Moderator: If I have posted this in the wrong thread could you kindly move it to the right one and give me a heads up so next time I know! =) Thanks!

    I've been using cPanel for awhile but on Hostgator hosting. In this case I provide some of my time in helping a soccer club keep their website up and up to date. They are being hosted by ProVim, which I warned them about. They basically re-sell Hostgators services and tweak it to their own liking. :eek:

    Two weeks prior they made some change don't know what it was but all of a sudden any sub-domains that I had are automatically being redirected to <sub-domain>/cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi I even put a .htaccess file in one of the sub-domains that just had "DirectoryIndex index.html" in it (without of the quotes of course). Nothing .. still redirected to the cgi-sys/defaultwebpage.cgi page. Aggravating enough I put in a trouble ticket with these people two weeks ago and they still haven't fixed the problem. :mad: Here's an example what it's doing on the sub-domain - removed -

    Is there anything I can do?! I did not change anything myself, I'll sit on a truckload of holy books of your choice!

    Hope somebody can give me an idea of what to do!

    cPanel Version 11.38.0 (build 19)

    Best Regards and thanks for your time and effort!
     
    #1 Handler, Jun 28, 2013
    Last edited by a moderator: Jul 1, 2013
  2. 24x7server

    24x7server Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 17, 2013
    Messages:
    1,146
    Likes Received:
    34
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    India
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Please confirm me if any changes has been made with sites DNS or Ip address most of the time these issues occurs due to mis-configuration in it.
     
  3. Handler

    Handler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    The thing is I don't know what changes they (ProVim) has made. I put in a trouble ticket to the host and they haven't responded and that was two weeks ago!

    I agree this is a mis-configuration!
     
  4. stdout

    stdout Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 10, 2003
    Messages:
    189
    Likes Received:
    5
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Location:
    Nelspruit, Mpumalanga, South Africa
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Without access to the Apache Configuration we really can't be very helpful.
    Apache VirtualHosts define the DocumentRoot for all (sub)domains.

    I suspect this could either relate:
    1. an IP mismatch on the VHosts and Subdomain
    2. missing VHost (or ServerAlias) entries for your subdomains on *.ftsoccerclub.org

    Have you tried Removing/Readding your subdomain's via cPanel yet?
    This action will Recreate the Apache VHost entries for your subdomain. (ie. a New VHost will be written for your newly added subdomain).

    Removing your subdomain from cPanel will NOT remove your files. It should be a fairly simple/quick process. Give it a try :)
     
  5. Handler

    Handler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    Right! I searched using the GUI and then hand searched every folder that wasn't public. There is no httpd.conf file to be found!

    I agree and I have done so already. I tried just creating a test sub-domain and I get the same results. Sad to say I don't hold the purse strings to the club else I would have pulled out of this hosting outfit a long time ago! All they do is resell Hostgators services. And their support is horrid! It'll be two weeks since I turned a trouble ticket in for this matter and nothing!

    Well, thanks for help! I was really hoping there was something I could do to override what's happening but like you said without access to the apache config file that isn't going to happen!
     
  6. MaestriaNick

    MaestriaNick Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    159
    Likes Received:
    3
    Trophy Points:
    18
    Subdomain lists in the cpanel ? Then the chance to miss it in the apache conf is very little. The IP conflict should be causing the problem.

    please do a ping on the main domain and subdomain to see if they resolve to the same ip. You can as well peform A record lookup for main domain ad subdomain at A Record DNS Lookup Tool to see if they are on same ip.

    Please note that the subdomain creation will work completely if you are using the name servers of that server. In case you are using external name servers, you will need to add A record at external dns zone for that subdomain.
     
  7. Handler

    Handler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    I ping and did the A record look up and they were both the same!

    There is a mis-configuration on ProVim (host) side that they need to resolve. I hate hosting outfits that don't give you total access to your configuration. I have my own personal hosting with Hostgator and I have complete access to most of the configuration of the server. This is ridiculous!

    Thanks for the suggestion!
     
  8. cPanelMichael

    cPanelMichael Forums Analyst
    Staff Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2011
    Messages:
    30,830
    Likes Received:
    672
    Trophy Points:
    113
    cPanel Access Level:
    Root Administrator
    Hello :)

    Yes, it's likely your hosting provider will need to address this issue because there is not much else you can do without root access to the server. You may need to switch providers if you are unable to receive a response, as two weeks seems like a long time.

    Thank you.
     
  9. Handler

    Handler Member

    Joined:
    Jun 16, 2013
    Messages:
    5
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    cPanel Access Level:
    Website Owner
    That's what I told the soccer clubs board. They need to pull the plug on these people!

    I'd like to thank everybody for all their input both big and small.
     
Loading...

Share This Page