The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users.
  1. This site uses cookies. By continuing to use this site, you are agreeing to our use of cookies. Learn More.

Sub-Domains load a different account on the server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lukedyson, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. lukedyson

    lukedyson Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    1
    #1 lukedyson, Feb 13, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2005
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,577
    Likes Received:
    40
    Trophy Points:
    48
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    and find the entry for the subdomain and correct the line below

    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html/foldername

    make sure the rest of the lines are correct

    restart apache when changes are finished
     
  3. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    16
    The subdomains were created with the a PUBLIC IP, I changed the IP in httpd.conf to the matching PRIVATE IP and this corrected the issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page