Please whitelist cPanel in your adblocker so that you’re able to see our version release promotions, thanks!

The Community Forums

Interact with an entire community of cPanel & WHM users!

Sub-Domains load a different account on the server.

Discussion in 'General Discussion' started by lukedyson, Feb 13, 2005.

  1. lukedyson

    lukedyson Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2005
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    151
    #1 lukedyson, Feb 13, 2005
    Last edited: Feb 13, 2005
  2. dalem

    dalem Well-Known Member
    PartnerNOC

    Joined:
    Oct 24, 2003
    Messages:
    2,702
    Likes Received:
    72
    Trophy Points:
    203
    Location:
    SLC
    cPanel Access Level:
    DataCenter Provider
    pico /usr/local/apache/conf/httpd.conf

    and find the entry for the subdomain and correct the line below

    DocumentRoot /home/username/public_html/foldername

    make sure the rest of the lines are correct

    restart apache when changes are finished
     
    Stop hovering to collapse... Click to collapse... Hover to expand... Click to expand...
  3. sv1

    sv1 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 31, 2003
    Messages:
    135
    Likes Received:
    0
    Trophy Points:
    166
    The subdomains were created with the a PUBLIC IP, I changed the IP in httpd.conf to the matching PRIVATE IP and this corrected the issue.
     
Loading...

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice